Referee Awards


Referee of the Year

referee-of-year

1995-1996 Greg Brown
1996-1997 Michael McCoy
1997-1998 Steve Edwards
1998-1999 Frank Mead
1999-00 Colin Plummer
2000-2001 Ian Crouch
2001-2002 David Buck
2002-2003 John Rowbury
2003-2004 Brian Smith
2004-2005 Greg Smith
2005-2006 Ian Regan
2006-2007 Martyn Staveley
2007-2008 Trevor Cogley
2008-2009 Philip Townley
2009-2010 Martyn Staveley
2010-2011 Martyn Staveley
2011-2012 Keith Stone
2012-2013 Martyn Staveley
2013-2014 Martyn Staveley
2014-2015 Keith Wenham
2015-2016 Tony Woods
2016-2017 Peter Wilson


Assistant Referee of the Year

assistant-referee

2005-2006 Darren Wilson 
2006-2007 Brian Smith
2007-2008 Stephen Cole
2008-2009 Steve Edwards
2009-2010 Josh Rudd
2010-2011 Paul Cruttenden
2011-2012 Scott Rudd
2012-2013 not presented
2014-2015 Darren Kavanagh
2015-2016 Jonathan Gage


Most Promising Referee of the Year

most-promising-ref

1995-1996 Adam Bowey
1996-1997 Darryl Timmins
1997-1998 Andy Parrish
1998-1999 Greg Smith
1999-2000 Mark Taylor
2000-2001 Matthew Boyns
2001-2002 Ian Regan
2002-2003 Kurt Pope
2003-2004 Constantine Hatzidakas
2004-2005 Danny Campbell
2005-2006 Tim Burman
2006-2007 Mark Huggins
2007-2008 Valentine Anekwe
2008-2009 Lee Dyson
2009-2010 Josh Rudd
2010-2011 Lee Culpeck
2011-2012 Kane Dempster
2012-2013 Scott Rudd
2013-2014 Harry Phillips
2014-2015 Peter Wilson
2015-2016 Daniel Barham

Referee Long Service Awards

2003 Mr. S Christie
2003 Mr. B. Whitlock
2004 Mr. J. Roffey
2005 Mr. P Russell
2005 Mr. P. Leeds
2009 Mr. B. Smith
2010 Mr. A. Broad
2014 Mr. D. Peck

Don Rawlins Shield – Referee of the Year

1982-1983 P. Harding
1983-1984 D. Lessels
1984-1985 P.T. Mackay
1985-1986 I. R. Milberry
1986-1987 R. Day
1987-1988 K. Jefferies
1988-1989 K. Jefferies
1989-1990 M. Lindsey
1990-1991 N. Sweeney
1991-1992 M. Yerby
1992-1993 E. Thatcher
1993-1994 G. Stanborough
1994-1995 A. Wright

Western Region Referee of the Year

1986-1987 R. Hills
1987-1988 J. Underhill
1988-1989 M. Sparke
1989-1990 G. Twaits
1990-1991 S. Christie
1991-1992 G. Brown
1992-1993 C. Morris
1993-1994 N. Perkins
1994-1995 A Wilkins