Manager of the Month

Aford_logoNEW
 

This is the 28th year of the Manager of the Month awards and we are delighted that AFORD Awards have now been sponsors for twenty-five seasons! The League is grateful to them for their continued support and we look forward to it continuing for many years to come. Three monthly awards are made, Premier Division, Central & East Section and Western Section. At the end of each season a trophy is awarded to the Manager of the Year. A list of previous winners can be found here.

Since their inception the criteria for winning each of the awards has remained the same and is as follows:

Points are awarded as follows for all County FA Cup games and games which come under the jurisdiction of the League, i.e. League Games, League Cup games, but not any outside Cup games, e.g. the Weald of Kent or Sevenoaks Charity Cup:-

Away Win – 4 points                     Away Draw – 2 points

Home Win – 3 points                     Home Draw – 1 point

A team must have played a minimum of two games in a month to qualify. The team in the Premier Division plus one team from each of the Central & East and Western Sections with the highest number of points will be declared the winners subject to not having any players sent from the field of play or an excessive number of cautions. With this award being allied to a good disciplinary record, if two teams are equal on points and one team has had a caution during the month and the other has not, the Manager of the team with the clear disciplinary record will be declared the winner.

Should two or more teams be level on points and have identical disciplinary records then the teaming winning the most games will be declared the winner. If still a tie then the team with the largest goal difference will be declared the winner. If still equal then the team scoring the most goals shall be declared the winner.

MONTHLY AWARD WINNERS 2018-2019

 Premier Division – April 2019
 Mike Langston – Otford United FC
 April Record

 PREM 27/04/19 Bromleians 2 – 2 Otford United   
 PREM 22/04/19 Bexley 1 – 4 Otford United            
 PREM 20/04/19 Stansfeld (O&B) 1 – 4 Otford United         
 PREM 6/04/19 Otford United 5 – 0 New Romney
 Western Section – April 2019
 Doug Scott – Parkwood Rangers FC
 April Record

 D3W 27/04/19 Farnborough OB Guild Reserves 0 – 4 Parkwood Rangers   
 D3W 20/04/19 Parkwood Rangers 2 – 2 Halstead United   
 D3W 13/04/19 Parkwood Rangers 3 – 2 Danson Sports     
 D3W 06/04/19 Parkwood Rangers 3 – 0 Bromleians Reserves
 Premier Division – March 2019
 David Johncock – New Romney FC
 March Record

 IRCC 30/03/19 Hawkinge Town 1 – 1 (Pens 3-4) New Romney        
 PREM 23/03/19 Staplehurst Monarchs United 1 – 1 New Romney                
 PREM 16/03/19 New Romney 1 – 1 Hawkinge Town           
 PREM 09/03/19 Metrogas 0 – 2 New Romney       
 PREM 02/03/19 Stansfeld (O&B) 0 – 1 New Romney
 Central & East Section – March 2019
 Kevin Dalrymple – Rochester City Reserves FC
 March Record

 LLC 26/03/19 Sturry 1 – 0 Rochester City Reserves              
 D3C&E 23/03/19 Paddock Wood 1 – 8 Rochester City Reserves     
 LLC 16/03/19 Rusthall Reserves 2 – 4 (AET) Rochester City Reserves            
 D3C&E 09/03/19 Deal Town Rangers 1 – 6 Rochester City Reserves             
 D3C&E 02/03/19 New Romney Reserves 0 – 6 Rochester City Reserves
 Western Section – March 2019
 Tony Aliband – South East Athletic FC
 March Record

 D1W 30/03/19 Long Lane 3 – 6 South East Athletic              
 D1W 23/03/19 South East Athletic 1 – 1 Sutton Athletic Reserves  
 D1W 16/03/19 AFC Mottingham 0 – 9 South East Athletic                
 D1W 09/03/19 Club Langley 1 – 1 South East Athletic        
 D1W 02/03/19 Sydenham Sports 4 – 4 South East Athletic
 Premier Division – February 2019
 Gary Axford – Faversham Strike Force FC
 February Record    
 PREM 16/02/19 Faversham Strike Force 4 – 0 Kings Hill               
 PREM 09/02/19 Fleetdown United 1 – 2 Faversham Strike Force               
 PREM 02/02/19 Faversham Strike Force 3 – 3 Tudor Sports
 Western Section – January 2019
 Yousif Shimirty – Danson Sports FC
 February Record
 WKCS 23/02/19 Danson Sports 3 – 2 Drummond Athletic            
 D3W 16/02/19 Danson Sports 4 – 0 South East Athletic Reserves              
 D3W 09/02/19 AFC Lewisham 1 – 4 Danson Sports
 Premier Division -January 2019
 Mark Cray – Stansfeld (Oxford & Bermondsey) FC
 January Record    
 Prem 26/01/19 Stansfeld (O&B) 3 – 0 Hawkinge Town                  
 Prem 19/01/19 New Romney 1 – 2 Stansfeld (O&B)      
 IRCC 12/01/19 Long Lane 0 – 1 Stansfeld (O&B)             
 Prem 05/01/19 Stansfeld (O&B) 2 – 3 Borden Village
 Western Section – January 2019
 Tristan Cropley – Welling Town FC Reserves
 January Record
 D3W 26/01/19 Parkwood Rangers 1 – 2 Welling Town Reserves                 
 D3W 19/01/19 Bromleians Reserves 0 – 1 Welling Town Reserves            
 D3W 12/01/19 Welling Town Reserves 3 – 1 AFC Lewisham        
 D3W 05/01/19 Halstead United 1 – 4 Welling Town Reserves
 Eastern Section – January 2019
 Marc Vicary – Deal Town Rangers FC
 January Record
 D3C&E 26/01/19 Canterbury City University 0 – 4 Deal Town Rangers     
 D3C&E 19/01/19 University of Kent 3 – 7 Deal Town Rangers    
 D3C&E 12/01/19 Deal Town Rangers 5 – 3 Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers       
 KJCA 05/01/19 Deal Town Rangers 1 – 2 The Stag FC
 Premier Division – December 2018
 Damian Abel – Hawkinge Town FC
 December Record    
 Prem 22/12/18 Crockenhill 0 – 5 Hawkinge Town   

 Prem 15/12/18 Hawkinge Town 7 – 4 Faversham Strike Force Seniors
 Western Section – December 2018
 Robert Bartley-Lang – HFSP & Ten-Em-Bee FC 
 December Record
 D2W 22/12/18 Crayford Arrows 1- 4 HFSP & Ten-Em-Bee

 D2W 15/12/18 HFSP & Ten-Em-Bee 6 – 0 Orpington   
 LJC 08/12/18 HFSP & Ten-Em-Bee 5 – 1 E.S.B. Shantytown   
 D2W 01/12/18 HFSP & Ten-Em-Bee 3 – 1 Bexley Reserves
 Premier Division – November 2018
 Mark Warner – Metrogas FC
 November Record    
 Prem 24/11/18 Faversham Strike Force Seniors 1 – 4 Metrogas                 
 Prem 17/11/18 Metrogas  4 – 2 Fleetdown United        
 Prem 10/11/18 Metrogas  1 – 4 Bromleians    
 Prem 03/11/18 Stansfeld (O&B) 1 – 2 Metrogas
 Eastern Section – November 2018
 Mirek Greenaway – Southborough FC
 November Record
 D2C&E 24/11/18 Southborough 2 – 3 Bearsted Reserves            
 D2C&E 17/11/18 Southborough 4 – 0 AFC Ashford Athletic        
 KJCA 10/11/18 Ashford 0 – 3 Southborough    
 D2C&E 03/11/18 Southborough 3 – 0 Faversham Town Reserves
 Western Section –  November 2018

 Darren Luffman – Orpington FC 
 November Record
 D2W 24/11/18 Orpington 3 – 4 Red Velvet    
 WKCS 17/11/18 Orpington 6 – 4 (AET) Sporting Club Thamesmead Reserves  
 D2W 10/11/18 Crayford Arrows 2 – 4 Orpington         
 D2W 03/11/18 Dulwich Village 1 – 3 Orpington

 Premier Division – October 2018
 Luke Wallond – Staplehurst Monarchs United FC
 October Record    
 PREM 27/10/18 Borden Village 0 – 2 Staplehurst Monarchs United          
 KICS 20/10/18 Staplehurst Monarchs United 2 – 2 Farnborough OB Guild (Pen 5-4)             
 PREM 13/10/18 New Romney 2 – 2 Staplehurst Monarchs United             
 PREM 06/10/18 Staplehurst Monarchs United 3 – 1 Metrogas
 Eastern Section – October 2018
 Malcolm Grieve – Hollands & Blair FC Reserves
 October Record
 D1C&E 27/10/18 Guru Nanak 2 – 4 Hollands & Blair Reserves    
 D1C&E 20/10/18 Wateringbury 0 – 3 Hollands & Blair Reserves                
 D1C&E 13/10/18 Ramsgate Reserves 1 – 3 Hollands & Blair Reserves      
 KIC 06/10/18 Hollands & Blair Reserves 5 – 2 Tonbridge Angels Reserves
 Western Section – October 2018
 Patricio Espin – Equinoccial FC 
 October Record
 D3W 27/10/18 Equinoccial 6 – 0 AFC Lewisham             
 D3W 20/10/18 Bromleians Reserves 4 – 5 Equinoccial                  
 LJC 13/10/18 Centenary Park 0 – 2 Equinoccial               
 D3W 06/10/18 AFC Lewisham 0 – 3 Equinoccial
   Premier Division – September 2018
 Gary Axford – Faversham Strike Force FC
 
September Record    
 PREM 29/09/18 Faversham Strike Force Seniors  2 – 1 Farnborough O B Guild          
 PREM 15/09/18 New Romney 1 – 2 Faversham Strike Force Seniors             
 PREM 08/09/18 Faversham Strike Force Seniors  2 – 0 Peckham Town         
 PREM 01/09/18 Faversham Strike Force Seniors  4 – 3 Stansfeld (O&B)
 Western Section – September 2018
 Nathan Gee – Tudor Sports FC Reserves 
 
September Record
 WKCS 29/09/18 Farnborough OB Guild Reserves 3 – 3 (Pen 5-6) Tudor Sports Reserves       
 D3W 22/09/18 Halstead United 0 – 2 Tudor Sports Reserves          
 D3W 15/09/18 Tudor Sports Reserves 0 – 0 Greenways Aces         
 D3W 08/09/18 Tudor Sports Reserves 3 – 2 Equinoccial     
 D3W 01/09/18 AFC Lewisham 0 – 4 Tudor Sports Reserves