Manager of the Month

MANAGER OF THE MONTH 2015-16

Aford_logoNEW

 

This is the 26th year of the Manager of the Month awards and we are delighted that AFORD Awards have now been sponsors for twenty-three seasons! The League is grateful to them for their continued support and we look forward to it continuing for many years to come. Three monthly awards are made, Premier Division, Central & East Section and Western Section. At the end of each season a trophy is awarded to the Manager of the Year. A list of previous winners can be found here.

Since their inception the criteria for winning each of the awards has remained the same and is as follows:

Points are awarded as follows for all County FA Cup games and games which come under the jurisdiction of the League, i.e. League Games, League Cup games, but not any outside Cup games, e.g. the Weald of Kent or Sevenoaks Charity Cup:-

Away Win – 4 points                     Away Draw – 2 points

Home Win – 3 points                     Home Draw – 1 point

A team must have played a minimum of two games in a month to qualify. The team in the Premier Division plus one team from each of the Central & East and Western Sections with the highest number of points will be declared the winners subject to not having any players sent from the field of play or an excessive number of cautions. With this award being allied to a good disciplinary record, if two teams are equal on points and one team has had a caution during the month and the other has not, the Manager of the team with the clear disciplinary record will be declared the winner.

Should two or more teams be level on points and have identical disciplinary records then the teaming winning the most games will be declared the winner. If still a tie then the team with the largest goal difference will be declared the winner. If still equal then the team scoring the most goals shall be declared the winner.

MONTHLY AWARD WINNERS 2016-2017

 Premier Division – April 2017
 Martin McCarthy – Fleetdown United FC
 
April Record 
 PREM 29/04/17 Fleetdown United 1 – 0 Erith 147 Sports             
 PREM 25/04/17 Fleetdown United 2 – 1 Bexley             
 PREM 22/04/17 Faversham Strike Force Seniors 0 – 2 Fleetdown United  
 PREM 17/04/17 Erith 147 Sports 0 – 2 Fleetdown United             
 PREM 15/04/17 Fleetdown United 6 – 0 Guru Nanak    
 PREM 08/04/17 Metrogas 2 – 3 Fleetdown United        
 PREM 01/04/17 Stansfeld (Oxford & Bermondsey) 1 – 1 Fleetdown United
 Central & East Section – April 2017
 Lee James – Willesborough Athletic FC
 
April Record
 2E 29/04/17 West Farleigh 2 – 3 Willesborough Athletic              
 2E 25/04/17 Aylesford 2 – 8 Willesborough Athletic     
 2E 22/04/17 Willesborough Athletic 2 – 1 Cuxton 91    
 IC 18/04/17 Ashford 0 – 12 Willesborough Athletic       
 2E 08/04/17 Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers 5 – 4 Willesborough Athletic         
 2E 01/04/17 Willesborough Athletic 8 – 0 Aylesford
 Western Section – April 2017
 Ricky Tompkins – Otford United FC
 April Record
 ONEW 29/04/17 Old Roan 0 – 4 Otford United               
 ONEW 25/04/17 Otford United 1 – 0 Chipstead              
 ONEW 17/04/17 Chipstead 1 – 3 Otford United                              
 ONEW 11/04/17 Otford United 1 – 0 Halls AFC               
 ONEW 08/04/17 Otford United 3 – 0 AFC Mottingham                  
 ONEW 01/04/17 Bexlians 0 – 0 Otford United
 Premier Division – March 2017
 Alan Jacobs – Peckham Town FC
 
March Record 
 PREM 25/03/17 Peckham Town 7 – 1 Lydd Town Reserves         
 PREM 18/03/17 Erith 147 Sports 0 – 2 Peckham Town                  
 PREM 11/03/17 Peckham Town 3 – 0 Fleetdown United              
 PREM 04/03/17 Peckham Town 4 – 1 Erith 147 Sports
   Western Section – March 2017
 Danny Wakeling – Old Bromleians FC

 March Record 
 2W 25/03/17 Johnson & Phillips 2 – 5 Old Bromleians                  
 2W 18/03/17 Old Bromleians 3 – 1 FC Elmstead Reserves           
 2W 11/03/17 Old Bromleians 2 – 2 Dulwich Village       
 2W 04/03/17 Fleetdown United Reserves 0 – 7 Old Bromleians
 Central & East Section – March 2017
 Frans Thorley & Carl Jensen – Cuxton 91 FC
 
March Record
 2E 25/03/17 Cuxton 91 3 – 0 Sheppey United Reserves                
 2E 22/03/17 Snodland Town Reserves 1 – 3 Cuxton 91
 MDSS 18/03/17 Malgo 3 – 2 Cuxton 91 (AET) (Non-Qualifying Match)
 LLC 11/03/17 Tonbridge Invicta 1 – 3 Cuxton 91
 KJCA 04/03/17 Metrogas Reserves 3 – 3 Cuxton 91 (Pen 9-8) 
 Premier Division – February 2017
 Jugit Sian – Punjab United FC
 
February Record 
 PREM 25/02/17 Punjab United 9 – 0 Farnborough OB Guild        
 IRCC 18/02/17 Erith 147 Sports 0 – 2 Punjab United      
 KICS 11/02/17 Punjab United 3 – 1 Long Lane                 
 PREM 04/02/17 Punjab United 1 – 0 Kennington
 Western Section – February 2017
 Clyde Pullen – Sydenham Sports FC
 February Record
 3W 25/02/17 Welling Town 0 – 3 Sydenham Sports      
 3W 18/02/17 Sydenham Sports 3 – 1 Metrogas Reserves            
 3W 11/02/17 Bridon Ropes Reserves 2 – 2 Sydenham Sports      
 3W 04/02/17 Meridian VP Reserves 1 – 2 Sydenham Sports
 Central & East Section – February 2017
 Matthew Lightfoot – Burgess Hodgson FC
 February Record
 3E 25/02/17 Burgess Hodgson 8 – 2 University of Kent                 
 3E 18/02/17 Tonbridge Invicta 1 – 2 Burgess Hodgson                  
 IC 04/02/17 Burgess Hodgson 5 – 2 Ashford
Jugit Sian - Punjab United  Premier Division – January 2017
 Jugit Sian – Punjab United FC
 
January Record 
 IRCC 28/01/17 Punjab United 5 – 0 Staplehurst Monarchs United                  
 PREM 21/01/17 Punjab United 6 – 0 Lydd Town Reserves                
 PREM 07/01/17 Punjab United 5 – 0 Guru Nanak
Richard Dimmock - Welling Town  Western Section – January 2017
 Richard Dimmock – Welling Town FC
 January Record
 3W 28/01/17 Welling Town 3 – 1 Drummond Athletic
 3W 21/01/17 Bridon Ropes Reserves 1 – 6 Welling Town                 
 WKCS 14/01/17 Welling Town 3 – 2 Old Bromleians
 Central & East Section – January 2017
 Paul Atkins – K Sports FC Reserves
 January Record
 ONEE 28/01/17 Sutton Athletic Reserves 2 – 3 K Sports Reserves   
 ONEE 07/01/17 Rolvenden 1 – 4 K Sports Reserves
 rob-jeffery-greenways  Premier Division – December 2016
 Rob Jeffery – Greenways FC
 December Record 
 PREM 17/12/16 Greenways 4 – 2 Metrogas        
 PREM 10/12/16 Bexley 1 – 3 Greenways              
 KICS 03/12/16 Otford United 1 – 2 Greenways
 
clyde-pullen-sydenham-sports   Western Section – December 2016
 Clyde Pullen – Sydenham Sports FC
 December Record
 3W 17/12/16 HFSP & Ten-Em-Be 0 – 3 Sydenham Sports          
 WKCS 10/12/16 Sydenham Sports 6 – 1 Farnborough OB Guild Reserves               
 3W 03/12/16 Metrogas Reserves 0 – 4 Sydenham Sports

 Cuxton 91  Central & East Section – December 2016
 Frans Thorley & Carl Jensen – Cuxton 91 FC
 December Record
 LLC 17/12/16 Burgess Hodgson 2 – 3 Cuxton 91            
 2E 10/12/16 Cuxton 91 5 – 1 West Farleigh   
 2E 03/12/16 Cuxton 91 9 – 0 Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers
peckham-town-mom  Premier Division – November 2016
 Jugit Sian – Punjab United FC
 November Record 
 PREM 26/11/16 Hildenborough Athletic 0 – 2 Punjab United        
 PREM 19/11/16 Erith 147 Sports 1 – 5 Punjab United      
 PREM 12/11/16 Punjab United 0 – 0 Greenways               
 IRCC  05/11/16 Punjab United 6 – 0 Guru Nanak
otford-united-ricky  Western Section – November 2016
 Ricky Tompkins – Otford United FC

 November Record
 ONEW 26/11/16 Otford United 2–1 Stansfeld (Oxford & Bermondsey)  Reserves              ONEW 19/11/16 AFC Morzinga 0–3 Otford United          
 IRCC   12/11/16 Otford United 3–1 Halls AFC   
 ONEW  05/11/16 Club Langley 1–1 Otford United
 liam-morris-ekc  Central & East Section – November 2016
 Liam Morris – East Kent College FC
 October Record
 ONEE 26/11/16 East Kent College 3 – 1 Ide Hill   
 ONEE 19/11/16 South Darenth 0 – 3 East Kent College   
 ONEE 12/11/16 East Kent College 4 – 4 Rolvenden          
 IRCC  05/11/16 Rolvenden 0 – 3 East Kent College
 greenways-8-16  Premier Division – October 2016
 Rob Jeffery – Greenways FC
 October Record 
 PREM 29/10/16 Faversham Strike Force Seniors 0–2 Greenways                
 KICS 22/10/16 Greenways 4–2 South Darenth  
 PREM 15/10/16 Lydd Town Reserves 1–9 Greenways      
 PREM 08/10/16 Greenways 5–2 Stansfeld (Oxford & Bermondsey)            
 PREM 01/10/16 Staplehurst Monarchs United 3–6 Greenways
steve-daley-south-east-ath  Western Section – October 2016
 Steven Daley – South East Athletic FC
 October Record
 2W 29/10/16 Nomads 1 – 5 South East Athletic
 2W 22/10/16 South East Athletic 5 – 1 Long Lane Reserves             
 2W 15/10/16 Belvedere 1 – 2 South East Athletic                
 2W 08/10/16 South East Athletic 3 – 1 FC Elmstead Reserves         
 2W 01/10/16 Welling Park 0 – 3 South East Athletic
cuxton-91-october  Central & East Section – October 2016
 Frans Thorley & Carl Jensen – Cuxton 91 FC
 October Record
 2C&E 29/10/16 Cuxton 91 3 – 1 Snodland Town Reserves               
 2C&E 22/10/16 Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers 0 – 1 Cuxton 91              
 2C&E 15/10/16  New Romney Reserves 0 – 5 Cuxton 91     
 KJCA 08/10/16  Canon 24 0 – 6 Cuxton 91 (AET)   
 2C&E 01/10/16  Aylesford 1 – 4 Cuxton 91
 Punjab United 8-16  Premier Division – September 2016
 Jugit Sian – Punjab United FC

 September Record 
 PREM 24/09/16 Lydd Town Reserves 2-2 Punjab United         
 KICS 17/09/16 Punjab United 3-0 Staplehurst Monarchs United 
 PREM 10/09/16 Punjab United 2-0 Staplehurst Monarchs United 
 PREM 03/09/16 Punjab United 4-0 Hildenborough Athletic
 mark-warner-metrogas-reserves-600  Western Section – September 2016
 Mark Warner – Metrogas FC Reserves
 September Record
 3W  24/09/16 HFSP & Ten-Em-Be 1-3 Metrogas Reserves 

 BBWK 17/09/16 Bexley Reserves 1-4 Metrogas Reserves 
 3W 10/09/16 Metrogas Reserves 8-0 Bexley Reserves
 3W 03/09/16 Drummond Athletic 1-3 Metrogas Reserves
 lee-whalin-aaron-mccall-rochester-city-600  Central & East Section – September 2016
 Lee Whalin & Aaron McCall – Rochester City FC

 September Record
 3E 24/09/16 Tonbridge Invicta 2-3 Rochester City 
 3E 17/09/16 Larkfield & New Hythe Reserves 0-7 Rochester City 
 3E 10/09/16 Rochester City 3-2 Staplehurst Monarchs United Reserves
 3E 03/09/16 Rusthall Reserves 1-3 Rochester City