Eastern Section Cups

Winners Finalists
Benevolent Cup
1928-29 Depot Royal Marines (Deal) 3 vs Deal Town 0
1929-30 Chislet Colliery 2 3rd Carabiniers 0
1930-31 1st Bn Seaforth Highlanders  3 Thanet Electric 2
1931-32 Ramsgate St Lukes 2 Ashford “A” 1
1932-33 Dover United Reserves 3 Chartham Mental Hospital 2
1933-34 Chartham Mental Hospital 1 R A F Manston 0
1934-35 Betteshanger Colliery Welfare  4 4th Divisional Signals 1
1945-46 Betteshanger Colliery Welfare  3 Royal Marines Depot Deal  3 (90mins) 
4-4 aet shared
1946-47 Margate Reserves 5 47th Coast Training Regt 4
1947-48 Royal Marines Depot Deal 5 Whitstable Reserves 1
1948-49 Chislet Colliery Welfare  4 Southern Railway Dover 0
1949-50 Hythe 4 Chislet Colliery Welfare 2
Benevolent Cup Division One
1935-36 Dover 2 Ramsgate Reserves 0
1936-37 Dover 1 Ramsgate Grenville 0
1937-38 Deal Town 2 Prince of Wales Volunteers 2 aet shared
(South Lancashire Regiment)
1938-39 Chislet Colliery Welfare 1 Hythe 1
Replay 2 0
Benevolent Cup Division Two
1935-36 Herne United 1 Deal Town Reserves 0
1936-37 Hythe 5 R A F Manston Reserves 4 aet
1937-38 Bekesbourne 3 R A F Manston [Res] 1
1938-39 Brett Sports 4 Herne Bay Reserves 2
League Cup
1950-51 Depot Royal Marines Deal 7 Chislet Colliery Welfare 0
1951-52 Chislet Colliery Welfare  7 Herne Bay 1
1952-53 Herne Bay  5 Cheriton 2
1953-54 Herne Bay Reserves 2 Hythe 1
1954-55 Herne Bay Reserves 7 Chislet Colliery Welfare 0
1955-56 Chislet Colliery Welfare 1 River Sports 0
1956-57 Herne Bay Reserves 1 Birchington 0
1957-58 Cheriton 5 Birchington 3
1958-59 Cheriton 4 Chislet Colliery Welfare 2
1959-60 Ashford Town “A” 2 Brett Sports 0
1960-61 Royal Marines Deal 6 Whitstable 4
1961-62 Eastry 2 Margate Athletic 0
1962-63 Competition not completed due to weather
1963-64 Dover Wanderers 5 Chislet Colliery Welfare 3 aet
1964-65 Dover Wanderers 3 Martin Walters 2
1965-66 Lydd 3 Tilmanstone Colliery Welfare  0
1966-67 Bretts Sports 1 Dover Wanderers 0
1967-68 Birchington 3 Northcliffe  2
1968-69 Dover Wanderers 3 Lydd 2
1969-70 Hammers  4 Royal Marines – Deal 3
1970-71 Ashford Dynamo  2 Crabble Athletic 1
1971-72 Lydd 1 Whitehall Wanderers 0
1972-73 Deal Town Reserves 5 Creteway 1
1973-74 Crabble Athletic 2 Ashford Dynamo 1
1974-75 Hythe Town Reserves 3 Ashford Dynamo 2
1975-76 Ashford Dynamo 2 Whitstable Town Reserves 0
1976-77 Northcliffe and Dormobile 2 Hythe 1 s/t protest
1977-78 Nonington College 2 New Romney 1 aet 0-0 90m
1978-79 Brett Waverley 1 Ashford Dynamo 0
1979-80 New Romney  3 North Deal United 2
1980-81 New Romney 2 Folkestone Invicta 0
1981-82 New Romney 2 Brett Waverley 0
1982-83 Rank, Hovis, McDougall 1 Ashford Dynamo  0
1983-84 Bromley Green 1 New Romney 0 aet
1984-85 Bromley Green 2 University of Kent 0
1985-86 New Romney  4 Wittersham 1
1986-87 University of Kent 2 Lydd 0
Premier Cup
1984-85 Lydd 4 North Deal United 2
1985-86 Wittersham 2 Bromley Green Reserves 0
1986-87 Walmer Rovers  1 Saints 0
1987-88 Dymchurch 3 Rye United 1
1988-89 New Romney Reserves 1 Phoenix Rovers 1 aet 4-2 pens
1989-90 Kennington 2 Teynham & Lynsted 0
1990-91 Broomfield United 4 Lydd Reserves 1 aet
1991-92 Lydd Reserves 5 Folkestone Invicta Reserves 3 aet 3-3 90m
Division One Cup
1980-81 Hamstreet  3 Woodnesborough 1
1981-82 Whitstable Old Boys 4 St Margarets 3
1982-83 No fixtures found in Dover or Ashford papers – Bad weather Feb Not Played?
1983-84 North Deal United  2 Eastry 1
1984-85 Broomfield United 1 New Romney Reserves 0
Division Two Cup
1980-81 Ashford Borough 4 Swingfield & District 0
1981-82 Dymchurch Reserves 1 Ramsgate Reserves 1
Replay 2 1 aet
1982-83  No fixtures found in Dover or Ashford papers – Bad weather Feb Not Played?
1983-84 University of Kent 3 Tenterden & St Michaels Utd  2
Invitation Cup
1988-89 Phoenix Rovers 2 Hythe Town “A” 1
1991-92 New Romney 1 Techpro 0
1992-93 Castle Tavern 3 Lydd Town Reserves 1
Eastern Floodlit Cup
1990-91  New Romney 4 Hythe Town Reserves 1
1991-92 New Romney 2 Lydd Town 1
Les Leckie Cup
1985-86 Sturry 2 Tenterden & St Michaels Utd  0
1986-87 University of Kent 2 Lydd Town 1 aet
1987-88 Lydd Town 4 Folkestone Invicta 2
1988-89 Lydd Town 4 Houchins 3
1989-90 Lydd Town 1 University of Kent 0
1990-91 Folkestone Invicta 6 Kennington 0
1991-92 Lydd Town 3 Teynham and Lynsted 1
Mid Kent Section
Benevolent Cup
1935-36 Chatham 3 Southern Railway, Ashford 0
1936-37 Sheppey United Reserves 2 Chatham 1