Andrew Gidley Round-up – 2019-20

 

Keep up to date with all the news

@KCFL_News

Saturday 18th January

Premier Division

Hawkinge Town credited a gutsy disciplined performance” for the 2-1 win over New Romney as their climb up the table continued.

Craig Thompson and Arthur Pickering were  both on target for the second week running.

Bottom side Romney hailed it as a “contested 90 minute battle on a testing pitch for both sides.”

They have added James Everett and John Smith to their squad – “both will add much needed experience and goals.”

Sam Winch is the last name on the Staplehurst Monarchs team list – but first among goals, hitting number 28 in the leaders 2-1 win at Stansfeld.

Kings Hill continue to go toe-to-toe with Monarchs – named last week in the FA list who have applied for promotion – beating the other – Faversham Strike Force 2-1.

James Funnell netted his 12th of the season.

Ide Hill were the “away” team at their adopted base – Sevenoaks Town’s Bourne Stadium – beating “hosts” Farnborough Old Boys Guild 4-1.

Manager Paul McDonagh said: “It was great to get the result, we looked very dangerous going forward and had some high quality passing patterns in the first half, which is where all our goals came from.

“The second half was sloppier, but delighted with the win.”

Jack Walker’s first half effort helped K Sports Reserves beat Crockenhill 1-0.

Hat-trick man Moses Abioyi was Peckham Town’s match-winner as they came from 3-0 down to beat Hilltop 4-3 to book their place in the London Senior Trophy semi-finals. They now travel to Forest Hill Park on Saturday week.

Abioyi started the revival just before the interval, added two more in the second half,  completing his treble netting the rebound after skipper Nicky Meta’s penalty was saved. Kevin Dance got the winner with two minutes left.

Otford United’s Tom Cobb suffered a serious facial injury taking the gloss of the 2-0 Bill Manklow West Kent Challenge Shield win over HFSP and Ten-Em-Bee.

Manager Ricky Tompkins said: Tom was going for a ball that dropped between him and our keeper and they clattered into each other

The keeper’s elbow hit his face and broke his jaw in two places and his chin – scd has three plates put in.”

Luke Blackaby scored both.

Division One

Grant Bagley is Thanet United’s latest signing.

The experienced defender was on the bench as Jake Munday’s winner beat Rochester City.

Cuxton 91 goalkeeper Josh Simmons kept his side in the 1-1 draw at Snodland Town Reserves who rued missed opportunities.

“Shows that at this level you have to take your chances when they present themselves.

“The opposition GK being their MOM says it all.”

Two-goal George Luck took his tally to 12 as West leaders Welling Park won 3-2 at Bexley.

Halls beat Park 2-0 the previous week – and made it two-in-two – with the same result over Club Langley – goals by Joedon Cowin and Luca Fortunelli.

Division Two

Academy youngster Muhammed Cham continued his fine season, scoring twice and involved in two others in Whitstable Town Reserves 7-1 win at Cuxton 91 Reserves

William Brown scored his eighth of the season as West Farleigh came from 3-1 down at half-tlme to draw 4-4 against Rochester City Reserves.

Jamie Birchard scored his fourth in four games as Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers beat second placed Deal Town Rangers 3-0.

Nineteen goal Jamie Williams scored twice as West leaders SC Thamesmead Reserves — trailing 2-1 at the break – drew 3-3 at Parkwood Rangers.

Division three

The weather and cup success have left Halstead United with a major fixture backlog.

Substitute Coye Hastings scored twice

In the 5-1 victory at Danson Sport Reserves only their sixth league game of the campaign  – and the first for more than a month – maintaining an impressive 100% record scoring 24 goals, conceding only two.

A total of 14 matches so far have included eight cup ties in three competitions,  reaching the semi finals of the Barry

West Kent Challenge Shield.

East leaders Minster scored early and late through 18- goal top scorer Ollie Harris and Eddie Menga in a 2-0 win inflicting a first league defeat on hosts Cinque Ports.


Saturday 11th January

Premier Division

Staplehurst Monarchs and Borden Village both recorded 6-0 wins in the Bill Manklow Inter-Regional Cup.

Crockenhill and Burgess Hodgson finished 3-3 after extra-time, Crocks winning the shoot-out 3-2, and two other league games at Otford and Fleetdown produced a dozen goals between them.

Monarchs’ Sam Winch was again among the goals with four against Lydd Town Reserves,  while Lewis McCrory’s hat-trick helped Borden end Kings Hill’s interest in the competition.

Crocks goalkeeper Clark Hunt saved three penalties with Pat Ward, Craig Hewitt and Ryan Cullen all successful from the spot.

George Paskins scored twice on his first start of the season as Tudor Sports won 3-2 at Ashford FC.

New Romney are promising more hard work in an effort to turn their season around.

Warren Smith, Jack Negus and Roy Godden netted in the 3-3 draw at Otford.

“The lads worked their socks off and just showed things are on the up. We go again and more work on the training pitch” tweeted the club.

Rick Akers scored twice as Fleetdown United   shared six goals with Stansfeld.

Bromleians conceded ground advantage against third placed Faversham Strike Force – switching their home game to  Sittingbourne – which ended 2-2.

Broms substitute Leon Woolnough tweeted: “Good point – lovely to come off the bench and get the equaliser.”

Farnborough Old Boys Guild sub Kalum Daini  also earned them a point – cancelling out Jay Virgo’s well taken first half strike.

Division one

Ethan Stewart made it it four in three games as Hollands & Blair Reserves capped a good week beating Sydenham Sports 3-0.

Stewart followed up his double at leaders Thanet United the previous week – and scored first to help Blair win 2-1 at Cray Valley U23s in midweek to reach the semi-finals of the Kent Intermediate Cup.

They now visit Whitstable Town Reserves while Snodland Town Reserves host Lordswood Reserves.

Congratulations to all four clubs ensuring another County League club will lift the trophy this season.

First half goals by Dave Stevens and Joedon Cowin earned Halls Athletic their 2-0 win at leaders Welling Park.

Chris Mirlees scored twice in Metrogas’ 3-3 draw against Red Velvet.

Division Two

Jake Page and James Thatcher earned Sturry their 2-1 win at Bearsted Reserves  – their first league game since November 30.

Jordan Jennings’ stoppage-time equaliser earned Deal Town Rangers a point as they came from 3-1 down to draw at Southborough.

Jamie Williams hit five for West leaders Sporting Club Thamesmead Reserves in their 8-2 win over Fleetdown United Reserves.

Les Leckie Cup

Cinque Ports and Larkfield and New Hythe Wanderers will meet in the semi-finals.

Ports beat Tenterden Town 2-1 with goals by Josh Byford and James Rigby.

Jamie Birchard’s hat-trick set-up Larkfield’s 5-0 win over Cuxton 91 Reserves.

London Junior Cup

Holders HFSP and Ten-Em-Bee are through to the last four after their 5-1 win over Ground Hoppers.

However the team they beat in last season’s entertaining final at Carshalton Athletic, UCC  Diaspora went out – losing 4-3 at AFC Oldsmiths.

Equinnocial’s run ended with a 7-2 reverse at Wimbledon Casuals.


Saturday 4th January

Premier Division

Borden Village produced the comeback of the day to earn a 4-4 draw at Hawkinge.

“Three goals in a mad 10 minute spell” is how the club’s twitter feed described it, as a 95th minute equaliser earned them a seemingly unlikely point.

Two- goal Lewis McCrory started things with the second, sub Tyler Castle, and first scorerJordan Pearce, also on target.

Harry Brown, Arthur Pickering, Craig Thompson and Shaun Welford netted for Hawkinge.

Away wins for Otford United and Crockenhill keep things interesting at the bottom.

Hanson Itauma and substiitute Rilwan Adebayo scored on their O’s debuts in the 4-2 win at Farnborough Old Boys Guild, Pat Ward scored twice as Crocks won 3-2 at Stansfeld.

A 4-2 defeat at Faversham Strike Force dropped  Peckham Town to second bottom – despite going in front – Kane Taylor scoring twice to put FSF third.

James Matthews hit leaders Staplehurst Monarchs’ winner at New Romney.

James Funnell’s 11th of the season helped second placed Kings Hill beat Tudor Sports 3-1.

Ide Hill drew 2-2 against Fleetdown United at Sevenoaks Town’s Bourne Stadium – finishing with 10-men.

Second half goals by Sahid Bendu and Tommy Rose clinched Bromleians 2-0 win at K Sports Reserves.

Division One

Three Central and East clubs feature in the semi-finals of the Kent Intermediate Cup.

Nick Cunningham hit his first goal of the season for Snodland Town Reserves who knocked out holders Rusthall Reserves 3-2.

Lordswood Reserves came through 3-2 on penalties against Tunbridge Wells Under-21s while Hollands & Blair Reserves joined them on Wednesday night – 2-1 winners at Cray Valley PM.

It capped a good week for Malcolm Grieve’s side, Ethan Stewart scoring twice in the 3-2 win at leaders Thanet United at the weekend.

Three of the West’s top sides all won.

Welling Park – 2-0 over Club Langley lead by four points – George Luck scoring his 10th of the season.

George Acland’s spectacular lob featured in Metrogas’ 4-3 victory at Halls Athletic.

Chipstead made it 11 goals in the last three games – either side of the festive break –

3-0 winners over Club Langley – Mitchell Hill among the scorers – his eighth of the season.

Belvedere joint-bosses Danny Hill and Tony Alliband received the Western Section MOM award – before the 5-1 defeat at HFSP & Ten Em-Bee.

Hill said: “Grateful to have received the award alongside Tony….beaten by a very good side.

“Always nice to get recognition, although the players won this for us.

“Performances from mid October until the end of the December were exceptional.”

Red Velvet are the first team through to the Bill Manklow Inter-Regional Challenge Cup semi-finals, following their 5-2 victory at Bexley – two each for Alfred Maisey and Harry Taylor who now has 24 this season.

Division Two

Morgan Regardsoe claimed the Tenterden Town MOM honours scoring one and making another in Tenterden Town’s 5-3 win at Anchorians to move into the last eight of the Kent Junior Cup (Group A).

Division Three

Greenway Aces, Long Lane Reserves and Minster join Elijah Eastwood and Kieran McGiffen netted  as Aces came from behind at half-time to beat Parkwood Rangers 2-1.

Daniel Cross scored twice as Lane won 3-2 at Rochester  and District League The Stag.

Minster won 3-1 at another R & D outfit Medway City.

Success toofor Halstead United – 3-2 winners at Long Lane, to earn a last four spot in the Barry Bundock West Kent Challenge Shield.


14th December

The weather continues to create problems with another poor forecast this weekend threatening to complicate matters even further.

It’s led to fixture secretary Brian Smith to brief clubs with details of a four-point plan designed to try and restrict the amount of fixtures needed to be played midweek at the end of the season. Full details are on the website.

PREMIER DIVISION:

Sam Winch’s goals continue to sustain Staplehurst Monarchs’ season.

The in-form marksman hit his 23rd of the season to claim the points in the top verses second contest at Kings Hill.

The outcome dented the hosts excellent recent run, marked on the day by manager Aaron Braithwaite receiving the November Manager of the Month from chairman Gavin Hoare.

Four points separate the clubs, with Hill having two games in hand.

Jordan Simpson’s double earned Faversham Strike Force a 2-2 draw at Farnborough Old Boys Guild – and third spot In the table.

Paul Lee and Mason Horne were Guild’s scorers.

Anthony Fenech scored twice as Tudor Sports won for the fourth time in six games – 4-1 at Stansfeld to move into the top five New signing Harry Brown’s excellent free-kick earned Hawkinge Town victory over Fleetdown United, and climb five places up the table Meanwhile another of the league’s top scorers Louis Clarke is set to join Southern Counties East League Division 1 side Fisher.

Clarke  wants to sign off with Bromleians at home to FOBG on Saturday – weather permitting.

Clarke has scored 55 goals in 45 games over the last two seasons.

He said: “It’s a permanent move –  but planning to play so fingers crossed it’s on.”

DIVISION ONE

West leaders Welling Park and Red Velvet both lost their unbeaten records.

Park went down 3-1 at home to form side Belvedere – Luke Alliband again among the scorers Two second half goals clinched Chipstead’s 4-2 win over Velvet – Mitchell Hill scoring twice.

Tuguy Ali hit four as Bexley beat Sutton Athletic 6-2.

He tweeted: “finish off (before) the Christmas break with a nice win…four goals and a cheeky assist which takes my tally to 11.”

DIVISION TWO

Jake Hibbert scored and was sent off as leaders Deal Town Rangers drew 1-1 with Bearsted Reserves.

Matt Cater, Jack Goldsmith and Brad Burton’s penalty, set-up Tenterden Town’s 3-1 win over Larkfield and New Hythe Wanderers.

Caine Smith got Wanderers late reply – his first goal since linking up again with former K Sports boss Kris Browning.

BARRY BUNDOCK WK CH SH:

George Maddocks scored twice as Bridon Ropes Reserves moved into the quarter-finals winning 4-1 at Equinoccial.


7th December

KENT INTERMEDIATE CHALLENGE  SHIELD

Farnborough Old Boys Guild are the only Premier Division side left in the competition.

They, Metrogas and Belvedere completed the line-up at the weekend – joining Thanet United  – with the semi-final pairings due to be announced by the Kent FA on Friday afternoon.

Luke Alliband scored twice in Belvedere’s 4-2 win over Ashford FC, the victory dedicated to one of the club’s players who is in hospital seriously ill following an incident the night before.

Two own goals secured Metrogas’ 2-1 win at Cuxton 91, both assists by Lewis Oduku.

The hosts suffered another blow losing prolific marksman Dan Hanshaw to a possible season ending injury – “Ankle’s broke and ligament damage. To say I am gutted is an understatement.” he confirmed.

Guild beat Chipstead 2-1 with goals by Lee Friend and Dekklund Wallace.

BILL MANKLOW INTER REGIONAL  CHALLENGE CUP

Kings Hill continued their excellent season with a 4-0 win at New Romney to move into the last-16.
They followed up going top of the Premier Division the week before with leading scorers Jack Funnell and Bailey Pearce again on target.
Manager Aaron Braithwaite said: “We were  delighted going into Saturday’s tie top of the league.
“It’s been a fantastic journey so far and we know there’s a lot of games ahead, but we enjoyed the position we found ourselves in. “We’ve managed to be extremely consistent so far and will strive to continue the good work we’ve achieved so far.”
As for New Romney things have changed following Dave Johncock’s decision to step down after four years in charge.
Announcing his decision, the club said:  “Dave did a fantastic job – he worked tirelessly to help the club into the Premier Division, and two cup finals.
“We would like to put on record the massive appreciation for his hard work.
“We wish him well and look forward to him visiting us in the future.
“Devan Johnson will be in charge of first team affairs, assisted by Darren Heales until further notice.”
Stansfeld paraded four 17-year-olds on the bench at Bromleians – all getting their chance – with two of them – Rob Hughes and Jack Cray – scoring to earn a 4-3 penalty shoot-out win. Tommy Friend and Lewis Oborne were the others. The tie finished 1-1 after-extra-time.
Ross Morley’s hat-trick and two more from Anthony Fenech helped Tudor Sports through 7-2 against AFC Mottingham.
Kevin Dance scored twice as Peckham Town won 3-2 at Sutton Athletic Reserves.

PREMIER DIVISION:

Sam Winch made it 22 for the season with two more as Staplehurst Monarchs regained top spot following the 5-0 home drubbing of Otford United.

0’s boss Ricky Tompkins admitted: “Bad day at the office – played like individuals. Need to gel still, but other team showed why they are top – battled hard and wanted it more, Regroup – go again next week.”

Monarchs visit Kings Hill on Saturday in a top versus second meeting.

Ide Hill won 1-0 at Crockenhill – George Kendall getting the winner.

Fleetdown ended their lean run, beating Borden Village 2-0, with goals by Connor Chapman and Harry O’Brien, both in a 10 minute spell inside the opening half hour.

Experienced midfielder James Morrish is Scott Porter’s latest signing at Hawkinge Town.

The pair are reunited after spells together at Hythe and Whitstable .

“A massive coup for the club bringing in someone with his quality and leadership.” said Porter.

Hawkinge have only played three times since early November, soon after he was appointed – but are still unbeaten – following the 1-1 draw at K Sports Reserves.

DIVISION 1 

Two East games produced 17 goals – Zachary Jakubowksi and Aye Ombo both scoring twice as Lordswood Reserves eased home 6-3 at Lydd Town Reserves.

Lords have now scored 19 in their last four outings.

Jack Marshall led the scoring for Snodland Town Reserves with a hat-trick in their 4-4 home draw with Hollands & Blair Reserves.

West leaders Welling Park and Red Velvet both stay unbeaten after a 0-0 stalemate.

DIVISION 2 

Ben Smith’s late’s penalty secured Larkfield and New Hythe Wanderers first win “under new management” beating Cuxton 91 Reserves 2-1.

The game was a very swift reunion – Cuxton winning the previous week’s meeting.

Wanderers’ Bradley Ring was another player to suffer an injury  – ankle ligament damage confirmed – after initial fears he had suffered a break.

Academy youngster Muhammed Cham was again among the scorers as Whitstable Town Reserves won 4-2 at West Farleigh.

The youngster also featured on the bench for the senior side in the 2-0 win in Guernsey on Wednesday night.

DIVISION THREE

Daniel Cross hit seven in Long Lane Reserves’ 15-1 win at Peckham Town Reserves.

LONDON JUNIOR CUP

The two clubs still left in the competition have avoided each other in the quarter-finals next month.

Holders HFSP Paulista & Ten-Em-Bee won 3-1 at AFC Battersea, and now host Groundhoppers FC.

Equinoccial, 3-1 penalty shoot-out winners against Tooting Bec, travel to Wimbledon Casuals, both ties scheduled for January 11th


23rd November

Goals – and plenty of them – dominated the weekend programme across all divisions.

Thirty six came in seven Premier Division  matches.

Faversham Strike Force lived up to their name with a record 8-4 win over Tudor Sports.

Perfect symmetry – six in each half – summed up by FSF club manager Gary Axford.

He said: “We went 2-1 down – then it was 2-2 –  and 3-2 and 4-2 to us at half time.

“We scored four more in the second -before Tudor got two back late on.”

“It was a really good game to be fair – and the most goals we have ever scored in a match.”

Radislav Davidov hit four including a penalty, with Ali Adam and Jordan Simpson adding two apiece.

Ross Morley hit two for Tudor off the bench.

Borden Village scored three in the final 15 minutes to earn a point at Stansfeld.

They led through Joe Sands’ early opener before conceding three quickly either side of half-time and trail 4-1.

Rob Welling, an own goal and Jordan Pearce completed the rapid late comeback. George White hit two for Stansfeld.

Bailey Pearce netted his 10th of the season as Kings Hill beat Crockenhill 5-0.

Mason West opened his account for the season with two as Farnborough Old Boys Guild won 3-2 at Fleetdown United.

Otford United claimed back-back home wins defeating Bromleians 3-0, Dominic Elliott among the scorers In only his second start.

Anton Gursoy hit K Sports Reserves’ second half winner at New Romney.

Ide Hill drew 1-1 at leaders Staplehurst Monarchs United  – Callum Heath the scorer –  Monarchs Sammy Winch reaching the 20-goal mark for the season.

Meanwhile Ide Hill are the latest club to issue matchday programmes, beginning with the visit of Stansfeld this weekend.

DIVISION ONE:

Luke Collet scored twice as nine-man Guru Nanak drew 3-3 against Ashford FC. Jordan Griffin hit two for the visitors.

Zachary Jakubowski netted his 13th of the season as second placed Lordswood Reserves won 4-0 at Cuxton 91.

Goalkeeper Charlie Martin grabbed the plaudits of both teams after Bexley beat Halls 2-0.

Bexley tweeted: “Another great result – hats off to Charlie who was outstanding. No doubt about it – he has such a bright future in the game.”

Halls agreed: “Very unlucky not to come away with some points.

“We had four of five big chances, and if it wasn’t for the outstanding keeper, the result would have been very different.”

DIVISION TWO:

Kris Browning’s first appearance in the dug-out had the desired effect as bottom side Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers toppled second placed Tenterden Town 3-2.

Browning is back in the game after stepping down days before the start of the season following 10 successful years at neighbours K Sports.

He will be joined by his most of his former coaching staff and work alongside the current manager Michael Betts.

Browning said: “This role is stepping down a few divisions, but I feel after speaking to the directors, the potential to push this club forward in the right way, and put my own stamp on the way we do things has been encouraging.”

DIVISION THREE

Canterbury City University have unveiled  a new management team.

Jon Wright’s appointment as manager was swiftly followed by him naming Sam Smart as his assistant.

Their new charges came from 3-1 down to beat Paddock Wood 5-4.

Debutant Sean Halls, Emmanuel Osei, Max Brunetti-Leach, and captain Waiel Hassan with two late spectacular volleys were the scorers.

Unlucky Alex Chaplin’s hat-trick for the visitors proved in a losing cause.

Big wins in the West for leaders Meridian Sports, Long Lane Reserves, Bridon Ropes Reserves and Farnborough Old Boys Guild Reserves.

KENT JUNIOR CUP:

Stuart King has scored goals wherever he has played down the seasons.

The prolific marksman who has served several clubs in the county – has linked up with Sturry and netted four times on his debut in the 9-2 win over Cinque Ports.

The tie was completed at the fourth time of asking, having been switched to Deal, after original hosts Sturry conceded ground advantage following the first two postponements as competition rules dictate.

WEST KENT CHALLENGE SHIELD

Halstead United are the latest team into the quarter-finals, following their 5-0 win over Fleetdown United Reserves.

They now travel to Long Lane – Marcus Ekeh’s hat-trick heading the scoring – making it 11 for the season.


16th November

BILL MANKLOW INTER REGIONAL CUP

Goalkeeper Clark Hunt’s late penalty save helped Crockenhill beat Farnborough Old Boys Guild 3-2 to reach the last-16 and a home tie against Burgess Hodgson.
They came from behind twice in the second half through Mike Fenn – later sent off – and substitute Sam MacDonald,

before Pat Ward netted the third in extra-time.
“Great game against a good team –  if you attended you certainly got value for your entry fee.” tweeted Crocks.

It was a good day for keepers – captain Steve Lawrence saving twice in the deciding penalty shoot-out, as Staplehurst Monarchs United went through – 3-1 against Thanet United – the tie ending 3-3 after-extra-time.

Monarchs trailed 2-1 at half-time, before going 3-2 up, conceding a last minute penalty in an eventful afternoon at Hartsdown Park.  Omar El Mantawy scored twice for Monarchs, Sam Winch getting the third.  Matt Adams, Dean James and Jack Tanner were United’s scorers.

BARRY BUNDOCK WEST KENT CHALLENGE SHIELD

Crayford Arrows  are the first team through to the semi-finals after a 3-2 extra-time win at Farnborough OB Guild Reserves.

PREMIER DIVISION

Harry Balderston’s winner won the “battle of the Hills.”

The result sees Kings leapfrog Ide into second place, making it eight wins out of nine this season.

K Sports Reserves and Tudor Sports were the day’s other winners.

DIVISION 1

Luke Collett’s hat-trick and two by Vasile Spinu set-up Guru Nanak’s 6-1 win over Lydd Town Reserves.

Luke Alliband scored for the second week running in Belvedere’s 1-0 win at Chipstead – inflicting a first league defeat in 12 months on the Sevenoaks villagers.

DIVISION 2 

Will Brown scored four in West Farleigh’s 10-0 won over Larkfield and New Hythe Wanderers.

Whitstable Reserves continue to thrive with the club’s Academy youngsters taking their chance. 

Ifeanyi David’s hat-trick led the scoring in the 7-1 win over Rochester City Reserves who scored first.

Ben Cotter scored twice as Long Lane grabbed a late equaliser to earn 2-2 draw against West leaders Sporting Club Thamesmead Reserves.

“Great game for the neutral” was Lane’s post-match verdict.

DIVISION 3

Minster manager Ian Wallace received the Eastern Section Manager Of the Month award for October from chairman Gavin Hoare.   A first time winner – his team have hit the ground running in their first season.

Eight second half goals completed the 11-0 win over Tankerton with Ollie Harris completing a 19 minute hat-trick.

West leaders Meridian Sports came from 4-1 down to win 5-4 at Long Lane Reserves – avenging the 2-1 home defeat in the reverse fixture last month

Manager Wayne Priestman tweeted: “Great game of football against a top team. Two of the best goals from LL.”

Daniel Cross hit two for Lane with Jack Spurling scoring twice for Meridian. 

LONDON JUNIOR CUP 

Holders HFSP Paulista and Ten Em-Bee are through to the fourth round and now travel to AFC Battersea next month. They beat Goldfingers 6-1.

Equinoccial join them in the last -16 following a 3-1 penalty shoot-out win over Imperial College Old Boys. They now host Tooting Bec.

Club Langley went out – beaten 4-2 at Real Chingford.

Two more teams – Peckham Town and Long Lane – are in third round action this weekend. 

On another note;

It’s lights, camera, action for South East Athletic this weekend when Spanish TV arrive at Kidbrooke to film a feature on the club’s connection with Osasuna.

It all started when SEA modelled their own club badge around that of the Spanish club, with their supporters adopting them as their favourite English club.

They will film action from both first team and reserve teams, and talk to management players and supporters, before staying on to cover the club’s Race Night in the evening


9th November

Scott Porter says the 2-0 win over KSports Reserves in his first match in charge at Hawkinge Town capped a “perfect Saturday.”

Six new players made debuts for the club – including Craig Thompson who scored the opener, with substitute Liam Smith netting the other.

Porter told the club’s website: “I am pleased with the result; its been a busy two weeks bringing in players and getting them to play the way I want them to, but they are buying into my ways which is pleasing. 

“With four players missing it gives me a selection headache for next Saturday which is what I like. Clean sheet, three points at home, Perfect Saturday.”

Porter has continued his recruiting this week with Shaun Welford joining as player-coach.

Ide Hill’s Barry Ryan scored twice in the 4-1 win over Otford  – making it six in the last four games – and 11 for the season for the club’s Player-of-the Month.

Hill trail leaders Staplehurst Monarchs by four points, 2-1 winners over Stansfeld on the day Luke Wallond received the October Premier Division MOM award 

Monarchs head to Margate this weekend facing Thanet United in the Bill Manklow IRCC Cup.

United’s Ryan Wilson and Phil Fennell -Eastern Section MOM prize winners in September- are part of a “project” aimed at “changing the direction and rebranding of the club  – including a name change from Margate Sports.

Harry Alexander scored twice in the 4-0 

win at Guru Nanak as leaders United made it seven out of seven in Division 1 East.

Wilson said: “It’s been a solid start to the season with the lads really showing their quality. We still believe they have another couple of gears, but at the moment it’s been good. 

“A key part of the project we have started is allowing young local players the platform to play the game the way we think it should be played. 

“When we decided to change the direction of the club and rebrand last year Phil, Tom Hickman (Director of Football), Jack Tanner (Head Coach/Player) and I all agreed that we needed to change the focus of the club, and utilise younger more local players, and give them the opportunity they weren’t getting elsewhere and I think so far that decision has been vindicated, but that’s only so far, there’s a long way to go. 
“As for the future, the playing squad is almost completely new this year, they’re really young but are smart lads (in a football context) with a lot of ability, so we’re hoping to keep this group together for a long time.”

He added: “We have amazing facilities and brilliant landlords in Margate Football Club so hopefully the future is bright. 

“We have played well for a couple of months but to be a successful team we need to do that over a number of years, so it’s a case of keeping our heads down, working hard each week and seeing what we can achieve.”

In D1W, Tom Warner and Tod Bamber both hit hat-tricks as Metrogas leaked seven goals at Chipstead.

Referee Andrew Wheaton praised both teams – tweeting: “Great advert for the league – favourite game of the season.”

Gas manager Mike Jones wasn’t so happy – but praised the opposition.

“Massive congratulations to Chipstead – 100% deserved. Few mistakes – not least from myself.

“Great hospitality as well for the hosts.”

In a busy day of cup action – Staplehurst Monarchs Reserves, Tudor Sports Reserves and Lokomotiv Canterbury progressed to the third round of the Kent Junior Cup.

Snodland Town Reserves won for the first time under new manager Sean Adams – 2-1 at Bridon Ropes Reserves in the Kent Intermediate Cup

Bexley and Red Velvet advanced in the Bill Manklow IRCC – courtesy of late goals against Welling Park and Halls – and are  joined in the third round by Lydd Town Reserves.

Larkfield and New Hythe Wanderers Farnborough Old Boys Guild Reserves and Stansfeld Reserves were Les Leckie Cup winners.

Jay Virgo’s hat-trick led Peckham Town to a 7-0 win over AFC Croydon Athletic Development in the London Senior Trophy.

Ben Boodle scored twice for the second week running, as holders Rusthall Reserves beat West Farleigh 3-0 in the Tunbridge Wells Charity Cup.


4th November

The weather was the big winner in last week’s programme.

Heavy morning rain accounted for more than 20 matches –  while Sturry and Cinque Ports have to try again after their Kent Junior Cup tie was abandoned.

Hawkinge Town’s Inter-Regional Cup trip to Lordswood Reserves was one of the early matches to fall, meaning that new manager Scott Porter’s first game in charge was delayed.

Porter has been busy recruiting since  confirmed in the job – Pat Kingwell, Harry Brown, Teddy Nelson, John Walker and Craig Thompson  have all played under him elsewhere before, while Nathan Hardwick and James Webb have both returned to the club.

Tudor Sports won the only Premier Division game to survive – 5-2  at K Sports Reserves.

Chairman Gavin Hoare was there to present the  Premier Division Manager of the Month award for September to Ben Kirk and James Bradley.

Thanet United’s Russ Wilson and Phil Fennell claimed the Eastern Section prize – and saw their charges start November well –  a  4-0 win ending Ashford’s unbeaten record in Division 1 C&E – Charlie Walsh scored twice.

Two-goal Ben Boodle helped Rusthall Reserves win 4-2 at Rochester City – their third successive away success Video goal footage adds a lot to the coverage featured on KCFL News – and last weekend was no exception.

Belvedere’s Diego Queni scored twice in the 3-1 D2W win at Halls Athletic – and the first one was bit special –  two touches before scoring with a dipping 25-yard strike.

The Portuguese marksman only joined the club recently but has already made an impact.

Manager Danny Hill tells us:  “He scored a similar goal the week before against Sutton Athletic Reserves.

“Diego had been doing this in training so we said to him to shoot when the opportunity comes.

“He’s a special talent and with his work rate a pain to play against.”

Jack Goldsmith wasn’t far behind in the individual scoring stakes with a fine individual finish for the opener in the 4-2 Kent Junior Cup win over APM Rangers.

Picking up a return pass following his own throw-in, Goldsmith also took two touches, before firing home with a curling left footed effort, winning the club’s MOM award on the day.

A couple of weeks we featured the growing links between South East Athletic and Osasuna.

It all started when SEA modelled their own club badge around that of the Spanish club, with their supporters adopting them as their favourite English club, now SEA are set to be featured on Spanish TV with a film crew due in England later this month.

 


26th October

Luke Blackaby’s hat-trick ensured Otford United made a winning start to Ricky Tompkins second spell in charge at Otford United.

Blackaby, was making only his second appearance of the season, having spent the summer leading Holmesdale Cricket Club to runners-up spot in Division 1,  and an immediate return to the Kent League Premier Division He scored twice to make it 3-0 before half-time, completing his treble eight minutes from time in a 6-2 win over Hawkinge Town.

The visitors look to rebuild under Scott and Dan Porter starting this weekend.

Former Hythe and Whitstable boss Scott said, “ I am looking forward to my new challenge working with my brother and people who share the same drive as me.

“My aim will be to get Hawkinge Town FC to the next level; it’s my local club, it suits my life style regarding work and my sons football.

“I live in the village and I cannot wait to get started on my new project.”

Stansfeld came from behind to draw 4-4 at home to K Sports Reserves.

Sports scored twice in four minutes through Callum Marshall and Treasure Obi soon after half-time, but two goal Jamie Turner helped earn Stansfeld a share of the spoils.

Omar Elmantawy’s double led the scoring as leaders Staplehurst Monarchs won 4-1 at Tudor Sports.

New Romney halted their lean run – Roy Godden and Billy Weir-Somerville scoring in the 2-1 win over Ide Hill.

Three goals in the final quarter by Dylan Riches , Lee Sayer and Brad Webb clinched Borden Village’s 3-1 win over Crockenhill.

Jordan Simpson and Luke Taylor netted as Faversham Strike Force beat Fleetdown United 2-0.

KENT INTERMEDIATE CHALLENGE SHIELD

Kings Hill joined the list of Premier Division clubs to exit – beaten 3-1 at HFSP Paulista & Ten Em Bee after extra-time.

Thanet United went through 2-0 at Guru Nanak on the day that managers Ryan Wilson and Phil Fennell received the Eastern Section MOM award from chairman Gavin Hoare.

DIVISION 1

Metrogas topped some big Division One West scorelines.

Manager Mike Jones has recruited plenty of experience notably from former club Welling Town since taking over, and proved too strong for South East Athletic in a 9-2 win.

George Acland made it four in two games – one of a quartet to score twice.

Harry Taylor’s goals continue to cushion Red Velvet’s climb through the leagues – and he is not stopping now – five in the 7-2 win at AFC Mottingham made it 15 for the season.

Diemar Queni earned his club’s “goal of the game” nomination in Belvedere’s first win – 6-1 over Sutton Athletic Reserves – five of them in the second half.

Kyle Eastwood and Levi Brown both scored twice in Rochester City’s 6-2 win in the Central & East over Burgess Hodgson.

DIVISION TWO

Emmanuel Shobande made sure City’s reserves matched the first team’s result hitting four against Cuxton 91’s second string.

Bearsted Reserves’ manager Joshua Foxwell Morgan praised his team’s comeback to draw 3-3 at Tenterden Town.

He tweeted: “What a game – 3-0 down  after some gruelling errors….and get the draw…

“Absolutely enjoyed (by) the huge crowd that came to watch – rematch next month.”

Substitute Brooke Tiernan scored twice – after Brad Burton hit two for Town.

Tiernan is a member of the Whitstable Town Academy – fellow cohort Muhammed Cham was among the scorers as the Oystermen Reserves won 3-2 at Larkfield and New Hythe Wanderers.

Tom Malyon hit four in Parkwood Rangers’   7-1 win over Johnson & Phillips as they  made it 16 goals in the last three meetings between the two sides.

DIVISION THREE

Minster’s prolific start in the County League continues  – 10-0 winners at CCU Sport – including Ollie Harris’ hat-trick. Grant Badham and Daniel Cross were on target as Long Lane Reserves won 2-1 to end Meridian Sports 100% record.


Saturday 12th 

South East Athletic and Spanish Premier Division club Osasuna are poles apart in football terms, but a strong connection has developed between the two – from unusual beginnings.

Things have now really kicked off – and could result in the Andreas Carter Kent County League  club travelling to Spain as part of Osasuna’s centenary celebrations next year.

Former chairman Ste Daley explained:

“About 10 years ago while still playing district league football with only one adult team, we “borrowed” an image of Osasuna’s badge, and created our own.

“We changed the colours –  we liked the two elements (red and blue in their version) that could match our navy and sky but it was mainly because it was simple but elegant looking, meaning it would be easier and cheaper to replicate and get printed and embroidered onto team wear.

“The crown and the lion imply strength and pride, which we thought would be a good fit to our own ethos.”

He added: “It had gone unnoticed since until about a week ago when some Osasuna fans picked up on it because of a tweet we mentioned them in.

“Since then it’s gone crazy, almost all of their fans love it that an amateur English team has used their crest.

“It’s been covered in Spanish newspapers, and has now begun to get TV exposure – as well with fans interviewed outside their ground before their game on Saturday by a very popular Spanish channel – with the video now seen 20,000 times on twitter in less than 48 hours.

“We have been getting 100’s of messages and literally 100+ new followers every day, receiving requests for SEA shirts and other merchandise to be sold to people out there and many of the fans have adopted us as their English  club.

“We’ve been inundated with messages and mentions and had phone calls from the design agency who created the badge – they love that we love it – and are offering to create us our own unique badge for free!

“It’s all gone slightly crazy,  but we are now  trying to arrange a trip out there and the fans have been asking Osasuna to include us in their celebrations next year.

“The first SEA shirt has now left the U.K. for Spain so hopefully we get a really positive reaction to it when it arrives and that spurs lots of sales.”

Daley himself has this week linked up with Welling Town – as a member of the club’s committee.

Friday night football will feature again this season after the staging of three matches last Friday proved a big success.

Part of the Non League Day celebrations – they generated good crowds who braved torrential rain –  to be a part of the event’s 10th anniversary with the KCL involved for the first time – while also raising money for charity.

Lordswood Reserves beat Medway rivals Holland & Blair Reserves 4-1, –  boosting the Prostate Cancer Charity by £100.

Rusthall Reserves won 2-0 at Snodland Town Reserves – both in D1 C&E -while Meridian Sports beat Welling Town Reserves 2-1 in D1W.

Other news this week:

Teenager Pat Ward scores the winner on his debut to help Crockenhill beat Stansfeld 2-1 their fourth win in a row.

Otford United parted company with Mike Langston following the 4-4 home draw with K Sports Reserves.

Appointed in June 2017, the Rep team boss tweeted: “2-0 up – not great!! Followed by the sack!! Time for a break from football.”

Former boss Ricky Tompkins announced his return to the club on social media on Wednesday night.


Friday 11th October

Andrew Gidley asked the clubs involved to reflect on their respective seasons so far:

Lordswood Rs  v Hollands & Blair Rs: (Chris Gardner Lordswood Reserves):

“Pre-season saw a period of change for the team, with as many as 12 new faces joining the club.  “This has inevitably led to a bedding in period for the young group who aspire to follow in the footsteps of last seasons players,  Fjord Rogers and Steven Mills who departed to play in the SCEFL Premier and Isthmian Leagues respectively.  

 “Results in the three league games to date have been mixed, although the record shows 1 win – the performances have been very encouraging and both losses were close games against two very strong sides in Cuxton 91 and Thanet Utd.

 “The players are working hard and improving with each game which is credit to their attitude and efforts for the club

“We head into Friday night off the back of a convincing 5-1 cup win which will have boosted confidence ahead of what will be highly contested local derby.”

(Malcolm Grieve Holland & Blair Reserves):

Pre-season which started back in July was good. winning seven out of the eight games played and rotating a lot of players.

“We won the first league game against Rochester City 2-1…I think nerves set in – we didn’t played well and got the result which settled the lads down.

“A good team performance saw us beat K Sports Reserves 3-0 from the league above the following week.

A draw against Cuxton 91 – a team I call a proper side, good ages, organised with plenty of experience, was overall a fair point….followed by a 3-2 defeat at Ashford FC and a 2-0 win over Snodland Town Reserves with new signing Dave Raggett scoring one of the goals.

“Myself – and the management team and players are in confident mood and looking forward to playing under lights at Lordswood which promises to be a cracker of a local derby.”

Snodland Town Reserves v Rusthall Reserves

(Aaron McCall Snodland Town)

“I have only been manager for eight or nine weeks but things are starting to settle  – the squad is taking shape and we are where we aim to be. 

“ Results so far have all been about fine margins and the whole squad of players are really buying it to us moving this team forward.

“It’s  a tight league, I managed Rochester City in the division last season so I know what it’s about and it’s how you turn up on the day and apply yourself.

“We welcome Lee Chambers and Rusthall Reserves on Friday night – I know him well and we will be in for another tough game.”

Lee Chambers Rusthall):

“After a great season last year winning the cup double (Kent Intemediate Cup/ Tunbridge Wells Charity Cup ) and gaining promotion to Division 1 it’s been a slow start for Rusthall.

“ After a great win on the road at Cuxton two weeks ago we hope we can build from here and kick-on.”

Meridian Sports v Welling Town Reserves:

(Meridian Sports)

“This is a very exciting time as we take our first steps into the Kent County league.
“We are very happy that we have got Wayne Priestman in to guide this young but talented group of players.
“The club is ambitious to push forward and playing Kent County football is a great opportunity for the players to develop their  game to the next level.
“In the opening weeks of the season Wayne and his players have played some great football and got some good results.
“Playing Friday nights under the lights against Welling Town Reserves is a great opportunity for both sets of players and we expect a difficult but enjoyable game.”

Tristram Cropley (Welling Town)

“After an opening day defeat away at Danson Sports Reserves, we have been unbeaten in the league.

“With wins against Bridon Ropes Reserves (2-1), South East Athletic Reserves (5-1) and a draw against Farnborough OBG Reserves (3-3).
“The team have also also progressed into the next round of the Kent Junior Cup A section after a 5-2 win over Farnborough OBG Reserves.
“The pleasing thing for the team is that seven reserve players have already played for the first team who are riding high in their debut season in the SCEFL Premier Division – a side side that came through the Kent County League.”


Andrew Gidley’s weekly roundup

Saturday October 5th

KENT INTERMEDIATE CHALLENGE SHIELD
Two more Division 1 teams progressed at the expense of Premier Division opponents.
Thanet United continued their good start to the new season winning 5-1 at Borden Village, while HFSP & Ten-Em-Bee won 4-1 at Staplehurst Monarchs.
Former Deal Town striker Charlie Walsh scored twice for United – who led 3-0 at half time, and 5-0 with 20 minutes left. 

Two-goal Edward Asiamah led HFSP to victory with Kushail Campbell and Abioseh Davies getting the others.

Sam Stace scored twice as Kings Hill went through 3-0 at Ide Hill.

Chris Axford’s winner helped Faversham Strike Force progress at the expense of K Sports Reserves.
Steve McQueen and Tunde Adeloye netted in Farnborough Old Boys Guild’s 2-0 victory at Bexley.
Substitute Joe Elliott got both as Crockenhill ended a six-match losing streak, beating South East Athletic 2-1.

KENT INTERMEDIATE CUP
Zachary Jakubowski hit four as Lordswood Reserves beat Lydd Town Reserves 5-1.

Peter Sharpless, Josh Neaves and Ifeayi David netted in Whitstable Reserves’ 3-0 win over Bearsted Reserves.

PREMIER DIVISION
Louie Clark scored twice including a penalty, as Bromleians came from behind  to win 4-2 at Stansfeld – and go top of the table.
Columb Grant scored twice as Ide Hill made it five wins in a row to go second – 3-2  at Fleetdown United.

Jojo Ogunbiyi scored twice for the second week running as Tudor Sports won 3-0 at New Romney to move fourth.

DIVISION ONE

Jordan Griffin’s stoppage-time winner earned Ashford their fourth successive victory to beat Hollands & Blair Reserves 3-2 and head C & E. Blair led twice through Erwin Kurtz.

Joe Quinnear scored twice as West leaders Welling Park came from 2-0 down to triumph 3-2 at Belvedere.

DIVISION TWO

Tenterden Town lead C&E – the weekend’s biggest scorers – 10-2 winners against Rochester City Reserves.

Matthew Goldsmith’s hat-trick, and two apiece by Brad Burton and Justin Howard claimed the scoring honours.

Jack Carthy’s double led Tudor Sports Reserves to a 3-1 win over Long Lane  putting them joint top of West with Sporting Club Thamesmead Reserves.

The two Nathans – Parke and Cross – scores twice as Parkwood Rangers won for the first time –  6-2 at Crayford Arrows.

DIVISION THREE

John Harmer’s second half goal maintained  Minster’s 100% record – five out of five – 1-0 at Tankerton.

Long Lane Reserves and Halstead are also still unbeaten in the West.

VETERANS

Mark Wootton scored twice as K Sports United started their Division 3 season with a 3-1 over AFC Unity.


 

Postscript to last weekend:

Farnborough Old Boys Guild edged out Ide Hill 5-4 in a topsy-turvy Premier Division goal-fest – and both teams congratulated each other.

Guild: “Unreal game – 90th minute winners are always nice.

“Cheers gents. Yeah not a game for defenders, but a proper roller-coaster.

“Look forward to hosting.”

Ide Hill: “Well done gents, good old ding dong that….looking forward to the return leg.

“Good luck with the rest of the season.”


Andrew Gidley’s Weekly Roundup – 28th September

Mike Langston praised his Kent County League squad’s attitude and commitment despite the 4-2 FA Inter-League Cup First Round exit against Hertfordshire at Letchworth on Saturday.

Rory Catt and Sam Winch put them 2-1 in front at half-time, before the home side scored three times in the last half hour to progress in the competition.

Langston said: “I was immensly proud of the performance from the boys, obviously the result was more than disappointing, the old cliche of taking your chances was never more accurate.

“We went to Hertfordshire with what I thought was a very strong side and despite two late drop-outs, we were certainly capable of winning, although it’s a lottery when it comes to the opposition as you never know what you are going to get.”

He added: “The game started with end-to-end football, very frantic, but we took the lead when neat work from skipper – Otford’s Sam Truman, saw him lay the ball back to fellow team-mate Rory on the edge of the box, who he curled it low into the corner.

“Herts equalised with what I thought was a very harsh penalty, the ball driven in the box giving our defender no chance to get out of the way!

“We took the lead again  – good work from Red Velvet’s Harry Taylor on the left ended with a neat pass to Sam who finished well – the strikers were a constant threat.

“ Luke Wallond and I knew they would come out at us in the second half but we dominated and had a number of chances to finish the game.

“Borden’s Brad Webb was one-on-one with the keeper who saved well, but his best work came from Marcus Black’s  powerful shot.

“It moved in the air and look destined for the back of the net, but somehow he pulled off a worldy!!

 “As the game went on you just felt our missed chances would cost us and they did, we didn’t defend as good as we could have and their third was almost a carbon copy.

That put the game to bed, but by then we had run out of time.”

“It’s very disappointing to go out at the first stage, but I was really pleased with all the players, they never gave up and their attitude was superb.

“At one time we had eight clubs representing Kent, including two from Division 1 – Tom Warner from Chipstead and Harry Taylor from Red Velvet.”

“A big thank you to Luke and Jack Deans for assisting me on the day and help in selection – and preparing the squad.”

 KENT INTERMEDIATE CHALLENGE SHIELD

Guru Nanak,  Belvedere and Chipstead claimed Premier Division scalps in the opening round of the county competition.

Three players hit hat-tricks as the Gravesend based Division 1 side amassed their biggest score in years to put out Hawkinge Town.

Luke Collett, Rudolf Okyere-Brenyah and substitute Ramin Rashidi laid claims to the match-ball.

The Dere’s went through 4-1 on penalties against Ide Hill – the Sevenoaks villagers bowing out of a second cup in the space of a fortnight.

Twenty four hours later Belvedere boss Danny Hill confirmed the appointment of Tony Alliband as his new No.2.

Former player Andy Pierce has also returned to the club after an absence of 10 years.

Alex McKenzie scored twice as Chipstead won 4-3 at Faversham Strike Force.

Alfie Clarke’s hat-trick put Fleetdown United through 4-0 over Burgess Hodgson.

Elsewhere Rhys Bailey and Dan Hanshaw hit quick doubles in the space of eight minutes just before half-time, as Cuxton 91 won 4-3 at Sydenham Sports.

Riley Alford and Matt Forster both scored twice as Ashford FC hit five at AFC Mottingham.

Jojo Ogunbiyi ht two in Tudor Sports 3-0 success at Stansfeld.

Roy Godden netted four minutes before half-time to settle the contest against Halls Athletic.

BARRY BUNDOCK WEST KENT CHALLENGE SHIELD

Kieran James’ hat-trick helped Meridian Sports to their 4-0 win at Orpington in their competition debut.

Dembo Fraser scored once and three assists as Long Lane eased home 7-2 against Peckham Town Reserves.

LES LECKIE CUP

Dan Smith’s treble steered holders Sturry through 4-1 against Woodnesborough.

Connor Hines, Callum Gore and Gavin Walker wrapped up Tankerton’s 3-0 defeat of Rochester City Reserves.

PREMIER DIVISION

Louie Clarke and Leon Woolnough earned Bromleians their 2-1 win over K Sports Reserves – the only game – due to Rep team  calls.

DIVISION ONE

Dean James and Charlie Walsh ensured Thanet United maintained their 100% C&E record with a 2-1 victory at Lordswood Reserves.

George Luck and Isaac Toney were on target for West pacesetters Welling Park, continuing their perfect start – 2-0 over Sutton Athletic Reserves.

DIVISION TWO

Sixteen-year-old Academy recruit Gerald Kwaku was among the scorers as Whitstable Town Reserves beat Tenterden Town 4-1 to record their first C&E win.

DIVISION THREE

John Harmer’s  75th minute winner completed table-toppers Minster’s fourth successive C&E win – 3-2 over Canterbury City University.

Gilberto Silva Jnr, son of the former Arsenal midfielder, scored on his debut as Gillingham Town beat Staplehurst Monarchs 4-3.

George Chappenden and Daniel Probets both scored twice as Long Lane Reserves’ made it three West wins in a row – 6-1 over South East Athletic Reserves.

LONDON JUNIOR CUP

Club Langley and Equinoccial both went through.

Tesfa Lowe got Langley’s winner against Bermondsey Town.

Marlon Ortiz and Andres Pineda netted as Equinoccial beat Earlsfield 2-0.

VETERANS

Lewis Howard and Bradley Pearce both hit hat-tricks on the opening day of the new season.

Howard’s came as Insulator Vets won 5-0 in Division 1  at Larkfield.

Pearce led the scoring for Anchorians (United) as they opened their Division 2 campaign beating K Sports 4-1.


Andrew Gidley’s Weekly Roundup – 21st September

Premier Division

Eight games – five away wins – 37 goals.

Marcus Black netted the day’s only hat-trick in Peckham Town’s 5-1 win at Crockenhill.

Two-goal Omar Elmantawy helped leaders Staplehurst Monarchs win 4-1 at Farnborough Old Boys Guild.

New signing Barry Ryan made it four in five games in Ide Hill’s 3-0 victory at Stansfeld.

Fleetdown United  complete the top three,  a month into the new season – continuing their good start  – Dom Falzon on target again in the 2-1 win over New Romney.

Manager Jimmy Martin tells us: “Like last season we have started pretty well but I’m not getting carried away.  

“We lost a few vital players last year and struggled after that but we have added to the squad and it’s fair to say we have got no weak links this season.

“A physically tough game away at Tudor which I always expect down there, ended 

0-0 – probably a fair result, and I was happy with the clean sheet and point away from home. 

“We followed that with a fantastic performance at home against New Romney.  The score line didn’t do us justice as it could of been four or five against a good Romney side.

“We now go into a cup game and three massive league games.  – after that we will see what sort of side we can be this year!  “It’s a real good group of players and the attitude has been spot on so far as long as that continues I can see us having a decent season.”

Elsewhere Dino Catalin hit two as Faversham Strike Force lived up to their name beating Hawkinge Town 6-1

Connor Cheek marked his first start for K Sports Reserves with the opener as they won for the first time – 3-2 at Borden Village.

Manager Mark Warner said: “ Very pleased  our win against a very strong side, with a team including eight players under 19-years-old.

“Leading at half-time, we showed great character to keep the lead – even playing the last 35 minutes with 10 men.”


Andrew Gidley’s Weekly Roundup w/e 14th September

Bill Manklow Inter-Regional Cup

Luck was certainly on Welling Park’s side as they knocked out hosts Ide Hill.

The unbeaten Premier Division side lost 4-1 with Park new boy George Luck completing a first half-hat-trick.

Hill admitted they were on the wrong end of a “good old fashioned drubbing “on their own ground.

Two apiece by Marcus Black, Kevin Dance and Jay Virgo eased Peckham Town home 7-1 over Club Langley.

Lewis Tristram, Matt Skopila and Leon Stone netted for Halls in their 3-1 victory over South East Athletic.

Barry Bundock West Kent Challenge Shield

Nathan Parke scored all the goals as champions Parkwood Rangers began their defence with a 4-0 win at Johnson & Philips – the team they beat in the final at Sevenoaks last season.

Substitute Charles Turvey scored twice as Bexley Reserves came through 4-3 at Metrogas Reserves

Kent Intermediate Cup

Hollands & Blair Reserves are the first team through in the county competition.

Tom Hambrook, Frankie Lodge and Pat Bishenden netted in the 3-0 win over K Sports Reserves Praise two for the three officials in a tweet from  Blair Manager Malcolm Grieve: “They were superb – not often they get praise – so well

done to all.”

Premier Division

Brandon Potts hit four as Hawkinge Town – on the end of some heavy early season reverses – handed out one of their own, beating Otford United 7-1.

Kings Hill lost their 100% record – beaten 3-2 at Farnborough Old Boys Guild.

All five coming in the first half – Guild’s Dekklund Wallace on target again – but manager Luke Johnson missed the win.

“Big result – I might go away at the weekend’s more often.”

Bromleians made it four wins out of five  – Louie Clark and Leon Woolnough scoring in the 2-1 win at New Romney.

Miguel Rothe scored twice as Strike Force beat Crockenhill 3-0.

First win for Borden Village – Jordan Pearce and Brad Webb, both in six minutes soon after half-time to beat Stansfeld 2-1.

Division 1 East

Two late goals completed Jordan Wylie’s hat-trick as Cuxton 91 made it two out of two – 4-3 at Rusthall Reserves.

Jordan Griffin’s third of the season helped Ashford FC record back-to-back victories beating Snodland Town Reserves 2-1.

Division 1 West

Seven different scorers festured as relegated Bexley started the season in good fashion – 7-2 winners against Sydenham Sports .

Ashley Umney, Tom Harvey, Daniel Tidnam, Billy Peck, Sam Ryan, Jamie Blundell and Steve Gillett sharing the honours.

Mike Jones oversaw his first win in charge at Metrogas – 5-3, over Belvedere – Tyrus Gordon-Young scoring twice.

Division 2 East

Sturry are already in a hurry – looking to repeat their first season League and Les Leckie Cup double.

Dan Smith’s hat-trick headed the scoring in the 9-0 win over Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers – six of them before half-time.

Division 2 West

Long Lane survived some difficult moments last season, culminating in relegation, but have started well.

Guylepsy Menga scored twice in the 5-0 win over Orpington.

Crayford Arrows and Equinoccial also made it two out of two.

Division 3 East

Cinque Ports won the early season meeting of new clubs – beating Locomotiv Canterbury – Charlie Groombridge’s hat-trick the pick of the scorers.

Division 3 West

Abdul Hafeez made it four goals in two games as new-boys Meridian Sports won

4-1 at Greenways Aces to top the table with maximum points from two games.

Long Lane Reserves maintained the Kidbrooke club’s 100% record – 7-2 winners over Bridon Ropes Reserves – George Chappenden scoring twice.


Andrew Gidley’s Weekly Roundup w/e 6th September

Ide Hill are settling in nicely to their new Premier Division surroundings.
Three successive wins backed up by two draws from their opening five games puts them third as the table begins to take shape.
Craig Jackson and Columb Grant both scored twice in the 6-2 win at Hawkinge.
Manager Paul McDonagh tweeted: “It was scrappy in parts, but our quality told.
“We gave them more of a look in than I’d like, but you have to be happy with three wins in a row at this level.” 
Sam Winch is the first striker into double figures – 10 in five games –  as Staplehurst Monarchs ended Fleetdown United’s unbeaten start with a 2-0 win – Josh Brown getting the other.

Louie Clarke, targeting another prolific season made it seven in four matches  –  scoring both as Bromleians won 2-0 at Peckham Town.
Bailey Pearce is another with an early season
eye for goal – hitting his sixth as Kings Hill maintained their 100% start, beating Borden Village 1-0.
Farnborough Old Boys Guild are fourth after Dekklund Wallace scored both in the 2-0 win at Peckham Town.
Aaron Seales and substitute Danny Smythe netted for Tudor Sports in their 2-1 win at Crockenhill.
Rory Skinner’s late equaliser earned K Sports Reserves their first point – coming from behind twice to draw 2-2 at home to New Romney.
Radislav Davidov scored twice in Faversham Strike Force’s first win –   3-1 at home to Otford United.

Division 1 East

Two late goals by Jordan Wylie and Rhys Bailey completed Cuxton 91’s 3-1 win at Lordswood Reserves.
Two-goal Jordan Griffin helped Ashford FC claim the points in their 3-2 win at Rusthall Reserves, in the opening day meeting of two newly promoted clubs.
Michael Osunkoya scored both as Holland & Blair Reserves beat Rochester City 2-1.
Snodland Town Reserves’ new management started with a win – 2-1 at Guru Nanak – with goals by Darren Herbert-Smith and Bitteng Guila.

Division 1 West

Harry Taylor’s goals have underpinned Red Velvet’s progress – including 40 last season.
He started this term with four in the 6-2 win at Halls Athletic.
Darren Wynne who hit 30 for South East Athletic was on target in  the 2-1  win over Belvedere.
Meanwhile new SEA chairman Padraig Biggane has praised the club for winning two Fair Play Awards.
The club retained the County League trophy for a second year as well as winning the Bromley and South London

League prize.
Biggane who succeeded Ste Daley when he stepped down after eight years last season, said: “Both of these awards were given to us for having the best disciplinary record in both the Kent County League and the Bromley and South London Football League.
“One is based on yellow and red cards received and one is based on scores marked by referees.
“These awards are extremely prestigious and shouldn’t be scorned or scoffed at.
“It’s part of the DNA of the club to be fair and respectful to teammates, opponents, officials and supporters. It’s not about being nice on the pitch – we play hard and aggressive but we channel this in the right way.
“Ill-discipline is not tolerated and will never be tolerated at the club.”
Metrogas new boss Mike Jones’ new-look side began with a 2-2 draw at HFSP & Ten-Em-Bee.
Kieran Woodley whose hat-trick helped Chipstead win the Bill Manklow Inter-Regional Cup in May, netted his first of the season in the 2-2 draw at Sydenham Sports.

Division 2 East

Substitutes Jake Laing and Louis Tumilty both scored twice as Deal Town Rangers beat Southborough 5-1.
MOM Ryan Norman was among the scorers as Tenterden Town beat newcomers Cuxton 91 Reserves 5-2 – five of the seven scored in the first half.
Jack Marshall’s hat-trick steered Larkfield and New Hythe Wanderers to a 4-1 win at Thanet United Reserves.

D3 first season champions Sturry and Bearsted Reserves both began with away wins.

Division 2 West 

Steve Wetherley’s hat-trick led the scoring in  Sporting Club Thamesmead Reserves’ 7-1 win over Dulwich Village.

Division 3 East 

Minster led a trio of new teams who started with victories. 

Ollie Harris scored twice in the 5-0 win at Woodnesborough.

Michael Davey and Anthony Roy netted late in Tankerton’s 2-1 win at Paddock Wood, while Cinque Ports won 3-0 at New Romney Reserves.

Division 3 West 

Kieran James and sub Abdul Hafeez both scored twice as Meridian Sports enjoyed their County League debut beating AFC Lewisham 6-0.

Manager Tony Priestman tweeted: “Great performance – worked hard and took our chances.”

No shortage of goals in the section either – 35 in total.

 

Andrew Gidley’s Weekly Roundup – w/e September 1st

Luke Wallond hailed the Bank Holiday weekend as “fantastic” after watching defending champions Staplehurst Monarchs hit 16 goals without reply – and receive the 2018-19 Manager of the Year award.
Rejected for promotion last season, player-boss Wallond moved to strengthen his squad and the new recruits have made an immediate impact.
Wins over Peckham Town and K Sports Reserves  proved a good start – followed by a 6-0 success at Otford United and the 10-0 win over Hawkinge Town over the Bank Holiday weekend.
Sam Winch made it nine in four games with six against Hawkinge – Andy Constable hit two at Otford, while former Crockenhill striker, Omar Elmantawy got off the mark at Peckham.

Wallond said: “What a fantastic weekend. We had to deal with our promotion knock back through pre-season,  but have been lucky enough to draw good players to the club .
“Sam is a great young goal scorer, Andy Constable Is a player who has been around local football and we are lucky to have him on board. “
“Omar was a player I would have liked last year, but then what a blessing – he moved to live five minutes from the ground and mean’t  I secured his services.”
He added: “We have also signed other quality players which has given us extra depth and quality. The hope is we will continue as we finished last year- fingers crossed.”

Kings Hill made it three out of three -continuing their prolific start with a 5-1 win over Bromleians – Bailey Pearce. Harry and Joe Balderston, James Funnell and George Hadley all on target again.

Fleetdown United also made it three out of three and the two 100% teams were due to meet on Monday.

Substitute Dom Falzon’s hat-trick steered Fleetdown United to their 7-0 win over Hawkinge on Saturday.

Sadly the Dartford club were unable to host the game due to “exceptional circumstances and

illness” and league officials sanctioned the postponement.

Ide Hill enjoyed Bank Holiday wins over Crockenhill and Peckham Town – new signing Barry Ryan on target in both.

Farnborough Old Boys Guild hit three in the final 12 minutes to earn a point in a 3-3 draw at Otford United on Monday.

Dekklund Wallace’s penalty, Louie Lee and Mason Horne put them level denying Otford a first win.

Lee Friend’s double in the 3-0 win over K Sports Reserves made it eight for the season, but now faces a lengthy lay-off after suffering a medial ligament injury.

He tweeted: “Not good news – been told I have done my MCL – told (it will be) up to four-12 weeks -gutted- I never get injured  but I will be back.

New Romney and Bromleians both made it two wins out of three on Monday.

Eban Gurung scored twice as New Romney beat Crockenhill 5-0, while Louis Clarke hit both as Bromleians beat Borden Village 2-1.

This weekend sees the first full fixture list of the new season – good luck to all First, Second, and Third Division clubs – old and new – good luck – enjoy.


Andrew Gidley’s Weekly Roundup – w/e August 30th

Kings Hill have hit the ground running hitting 12 goals in their opening two Premier Division wins.
They followed up their opening day 5-3 win  at Faversham Strike Force with a 7-0 success at Crockenhill on Tuesday night.  Bailey Pearce’s hat-trick and two from James Funnell led the scoring.  Meanwhile first half goals by Funnell and George Hadley earned Hill their 2-1 half-time lead at the  break at Strike Force.

Ben Hussey added the third 10 minutes in before Force pulled one back with a penalty on the hour.

Two more in the last 10 minutes by Pearce and substitute Danny Rowe wrapped things up.

All in all a great start for new manager Aaron Braithwaite. 

Appointed in June after leaving K Sports Reserves he said: “I have managed to retain the services of

players who have followed me for three seasons from Hollands & Blair Under-18s, and a group which was so successful with me last season.

Meanwhile first half goals by Funnell and George Hadley earned Hill their 2-1 half-time lead at the

“We have also added a few new faces – Danny Rowe (scorer of 60 goals in last two seasons for Wateringbury), Kyle McDowall (Lordswood)  and Andre Trenton from Blair.

“We have a squad day of 18 but are looking to add two more.

“I am delighted with the start because I don’t know the Premier Division at all. 

“We did ok in spells at Strike Force, but after the game I was disappointed with how we defended. 

“Without a training session midweek. I said to the lads before Tuesday we needed to take more

pride in our defensive work and aimed for a clean sheet on the night. 

“Our back three  were superb and the team worked tirelessly throughout to get it. 

“We played very well with every player turning in a solid performance. 

The whole squad has now featured in both games, and everyone has experienced the league early on.

“Obviously the plaudits will come as we’ve now scored 12 in 2 games – the forwards  have been unreal and set high standards for themselves. 

“A word of thanks to the players who have stayed loyal to me when they could have easily moved on.”

Fleetdown United and last season’s champions Staplehurst Monarchs United  have also started with two wins.

Fleetdown’s both came on the road – they  trailed to Lee Friend’s sixth goal of the season at Farnborough Old Boy’s Guild on Tuesday, before Kevin Fitzpatrick and substitute Connor Chapman’s penalty claimed the points

.Alfie Clark scored twice in the 3-1 win at K Sports Reserves at the weekend. 

Sam Winch netted Monarchs winner against K Sports Reserves on Wednesday, his second in two games.

Ted Rosetti and new signing Omar Elmantawy were also on target in the 3-1 win at Peckham Town

Peckham lost debutant goalkeeper George Legg – sent off after half an hour.

Peckham are pointless after two games – George White scoring twice as Stansfeld came from 2-1 down to win 3-2 on Wednesday.

Friend took the individual scoring honours on day one, with five as Guild launched their season with a 7-1 win at Hawkinge. 

Louie Clarke’s hat-trick helped Bromleians to their 7-2 win over Stansfeld.