Andrew Gidley Roundup

Andrew Gidleys Weekly

Keep up to date with all the news

@KCFL_News

twitter bird

SATURDAY, 15th April 2017 & Midweek

EASTER MONDAY

Has Joe Fisher struck a decisive blow  in the race for the Premier Division title race?

The Kennington midfielder crashed home the early winner against Punjab United, inflicting only a second defeat of the season on the Gravesend based long-time front runners. They hadn’t been beaten in the league since the 4-0 loss at Borden Village last September, and had won their last 13 games. They are still five points clear of nearest rivals Greenways who have two games in hand. 

Kennington boss Dan Scorer was delighted with the outcome. He said: “It was a game where the players executed the game plan perfectly. “Tactically we got it spot on, and the players couldn’t have given me anymore. With our season realistically over, the  game was more about us showing we could and should have been in the title race. It has been a difficult season as the league has definitely been stronger this year, but we are keen to finish strong and Monday’s win was a great  way to keep our good form going.”

He added: “Joe got the goal early on. It was an incredible strike, but it didn’t surprise me, because he has done that on four or five occasions this season already. You always hope that he is going to come up with the goods and he did.”

Punjab tweeted: “Well done to Kennington, a very good side, we move on to next week.”

Player-Manager Rob Jeffery kept Greenways in the hunt with the only goal of the game to beat Bexley. Fleetdown United won 2-0 at Erith 147 Sports with goals by Aston Quinn (18 for the season) and  Richard Akers (11).

Otford United went top of Division 1 West with  a 3-1 at Chipstead. Grant Duffy scored twice including a penalty and player-manager Ricky Tompkins added the other.

Darrell Johnson and Redmond Barnett netted for FC Elmstead Reserves as they won 2-1 at Welling Park in Division 2 West. FC Elmstead face Welling Town in the West Kent Challenge Shield Final at Sevenoaks next Wednesday, 26th April.

SATURDAY

Leaders Punjab came from behind twice to beat Borden Village 5-2 in a quick reunion between the two Kent Intermediate Challenge Shield finalists. Simon Cuthbert’s hat-trick and Luke Adams netted in the space of 14 minutes, with Arun Suman adding the other. Steve Goldsmith and Liam Baxendale were Borden’s scorers.

Another day, another hat-trick for Abraham Opoku, the latest in a 4-0 win over Metrogas, making it 44 goals for the season.

Conor Young grabbed the winner two minutes from time as Faversham Strike Force won 3-2 at Staplehurst Monarchs United. Fleetdown United were the day’s biggest scorers, 6-0 winners over Guru Nanak with Aston Quinn and George Huffer both scoring twice.

The top three clubs in Division 1 Central & East, Hawkinge Town, Kings Hill and New Romney all have 36 points. The latter still have three games to play, all at home, two of them against their title rivals.

Lewis James’ hat-trick kept Lewisham Athletic in contention for the Division 1 West title as they won 5-0 at Orpington Reserves.

Congratulations to Cuxton 91 on winning  Division 2 Central & East which was confirmed after their 2-1 win at West Farleigh, Alex Fay scoring both their goals.

Dian Orris’ hat-trick and two by Player-Manager Matt Lightfoot helped Burgess Hodgson clinch runners-up spot beating champions Wateringbury 5-0 in the final game of  the Division 3 Central & East season.


SATURDAY, 8th April 2017 & Midweek

MIDWEEK

Greenways maintained their Premier Division title-challenge with a 6-0 win at Guru Nanak on Tuesday night. Brad Cross scored twice as they reeled off a fourth straight win.

Victory too for Metrogas, with Gary Gorman and Tom Maloney netting in the 2-1 win at Erith 147 Sports, ending a run of nine successive defeats since their last success, 3-0 at Hildenborough in January.

Luke Blackaby netted Otford United’s winner in the 1-0 home win over Halls to close the gap on leaders Chipstead to two-points ahead of the top-two meeting at Chipstead Rec on Easter Monday. Craig Cook scored twice as Long Lane beat Old Roan 4-1 in the night’s other league game.

SATURDAY

Simon Cuthbert’s hat-trick steered Premier Division leaders Punjab United to a 4-1 win at Staplehurst Monarchs United, extending their winning league run to 13 matches. Simon Walton’s double helped Greenways to a 3-0 victory at Hildenborough Athletic. Abraham Opoku extended his brilliant scoring sequence to 24 in 10 matches this calendar year with both in Peckhham Town’s 2-0 win at Borden Village, making it 41 for the season. Ryan Townrow, Danny Roots and Damen Nash earned Erith 147 Sports their fourth away win – 3-1 at Kennington, a first defeat in seven for the Ashford villagers. Tyla Clements scored twice as Faversham Strike Force beat Bexley 3-1. Aston Quinn came off the bench to score his 16th goal of the season as Fleetdown United won 3-2 at Metrogas.

Three clubs are level on 36 points at the top of Division 1 Central & East. 

Hawkinge Town wrapped up their home campaign with a 3-1 win over Ide Hill, Damian Abel, Darren Winfield and Ryan Woodbury the scorers. Dale Harding got New Romney’s winner against Rolvenden, they have a game in hand on their Folkestone neighbours, and have played two less than Kings Hill. 

Chris Steadman scored twice for leaders Chipstead as they won 3-0 at Club Langley, while Luke Blackaby’s hat-trick set-up Otford United’s 3-0 home win over AFC Mottingham.

Lewisham Athletic’s great run to the London Junior Cup Final ended in a 5-4 penalty shoot-out defeat against Middlesex County League Tottenham Hale Rangers at Redbridge FC. The tie finished 2-2 after-extra-time, with the teams level at 1-1 after 90 minutes.

Meanwhile confirmation that AFC Morzinga have withdrawn from the league and having played more than 75% of their fixtures, all their results stand, with three points awarded to all their remaining opponents in unplayed matches.

Four-goal Luke Blundell led Larkfield and New Hythe Wanderers to their best result of the season in Division 2 Central & East, beating Willesborough Athletic 5-4, their first league defeat of the season. Much has happened at Wanderers after  they lifted the Les Leckie Cup a year ago. Christian Tolley is their third manager in charge since then, stepping up from reserve team boss, with 18-year old Blundell, and the other scorer, Josh Fisher, only  16, two members of a young side helped by the experience of former Kent League marksman Glen Barlow. Blundell hit a first half hat-trick as Wanderers led 4-1 at half-time, before having a man sent off. Willesborough hit back to level before Blundell hit the winner.

Josh Pavey’s treble helped AFC Bexley to a 9-5 win over Drummond Athletic in Division 3 West, the other six all shared. It was a similar story as Parkwood Rangers hit six without reply against Halls Reserves.


SATURDAY, 25th March 2017

County League clubs Borden Village and Punjab United go head-to-head in search of silverware when they meet in the final of the Kent Reliance Intermediate Challenge Shield at Sheppey United’s Tiger Stadium on Saturday evening. (Kick-Off 7:00pm). Both teams feature in their first final. 

Punjab took delivery of a new stand this week, the next step in their ambitious plans off the field, matching the treble-chasing club’s huge success on it, in their maiden season in the competition. The Gravesend club moved s step closer to the Premier Division title with a 5-2 win over Metrogas on Saturday. Adam Cuthbert gave them an early lead, William Johnson-Cole scored twice with Luke Adams and George Goodwin both hitting their 27th goals of the season. United stay five points ahead of Peckham Town, 7-1 winners at home to Lydd Town Reserves – with league top scorer Abraham Opoku hitting four of them, taking his tally to 39.

Borden are third after a 1-1 draw at Farnborough Old Boys Guild. Ross Frost put them ahead before Alex Barnes put Guild level and move onto double figures for the season.

Faversham Strike Force produced the comeback of the day, scoring four times in the last 20 minutes to earn a point in a 4-4 home draw at home to Kennington. Richard Akers’ hat-trick was the platform for Fleetdown United’s 5-1 win at Staplehurst Monarchs United. Keiron McMahon’s treble led Erith 147 Sports to a 3-1 victory at Guru Nanak. 

Aaron Kleman’s two second half goals clinched Greenways  2-0 success at Division 1 West side Lewisham Athletic, and a place in the NRG Gym Bill Manklow Inter-Regional Challenge Cup final, against Punjab United at Chatham Town FC on Tuesday, 2nd May. 

Daniel Melvin and Franco Mineri netted for Div 1 Central & East leaders Kings Hill in their 2-1 win at third placed New Romney. Damian Abel and Billy Weir-Somerville earned second placed Hawkinge Town their 2-0 home win over Sutton Athletic.

Four-goal Joe Minter and Tom Bradshaw’s hat-trick eased Bexlians to a 9-3 win over Stansfeld (O&B) in Division 1 West. Jacob Skelly was  the scorer for leaders Chipstead in their 1-1 draw at  Halls.

Dan Hanshaw made it 32 for the season as Division 2 Central & East leaders Cuxton 91 beat Sheppey United Reserves 3-0.

Congratulations to Old Bromleians on winning the Division 2 West title as Reggie Yembra and Adam O’Neill both scored twice in the 5-2 win at Johnson and Phillips.


SATURDAY, 18th March 2017

Punjab United’s chances of the treble, Premier Division title, Kent Reliance Intermediate Challenge Shield and NRG Gym ‘Bill Manklow’ Inter-Regional Challenge Cup, are still on following their 3-1 win over Otford United in the semi-finals of the league’s premier cup competition.

George Goodwin, Arun Suman and Luke Adams’ late third saw them home to a 15th successive win in all competitions, and now await the winners of this weekend’s meeting between Lewisham Athletic and Greenways. Punjab tweeted: ” Another final, credit to Otford United who battled well and gave us a hard game.”  

Peckham Town’s Sharpshooter of the Year favourite Abraham Opoku netted his 36th goal of the season in the 2-0 win at Erith 147 Sports. Rohan Howitt  added the other. The win leaves them five points behind United, and two clear of Borden Village who beat Hildenborough Athletic 5-0. “Still alive and kicking! Fighting to stay up” was the midweek message from the Tonbridge villagers, but they finished second best at Borden. Ashley Baverstock, Sam Brown’s penalty, Jay Law, Joe Sands and an own goal, were Borden’s scorers as they bounced back from successive defeats.

Greenways, fourth, with games in hand on their rivals, beat neighbours Guru Nanak 4-1. Josh and Aaron Kleman, his 13th if the season, Jonathan Rogers and player-manager Rob Jeffery were on target.

Richard Quigley scored twice as Kennington claimed their biggest win of the season, 7-1 at home to Lydd Town Reserves. Quigley started and finished the scoring, as his side hit four in 25 minutes in the first half. Dale Davis, Joe Fisher, Alastair Griggs, Dan Shearing, and Tom Scorer added the others.

Fleetdown United led twice in their 2-2 home draw with Faversham Strike Force, Richard Akers got both with Chris Axford and Conor Young on target for Strike Force. Tyler Norbert moved into double figures as Bexley beat Farnborough Old Boys Guild 3-1. Rob Briley’s hat-trick earned Staplehurst Monarchs United their third away win, 5-1 at Metrogas who have lost their last five.

Paul McDonagh was in charge for the first time as Ide Hill won 3-2 at Holland & Blair Reserves in Division 1 Central & East. He has taken over for the rest of the season after Keith McGinn and Wally Paxton announced they were stepping down after four years in charge last week. Meanwhile Ide Hill player Jack Edmeads is swopping  boots for gloves and stepping into the ring at a charity boxing event at the Dartford Brands Hatch Hotel on Sunday week to raise funds for Cancer Research. “I have been going through eight weeks of training with coaches,” he said. Anyone who wants to donate to Jack’s fund can find all the details on  the club website.

In Division 1 West Chris Diamond, Lewis James and Reece Morgan netted for Lewisham Athletic in their 3-2 win at Old Roan. They close the gap on Chipstead to five points – Nicholas Adamou scored twice for Roan.

Two-goal Adam Hill steered Rochester City into their first NRG Gym ‘Les Leckie’ Cup Final with 3-0 semi-final win at AEI Sports. Jordan Wylie got the other to put them thorough and now meet Cuxton 91 at Faversham Town on Wednesday, 5th April.


SATURDAY, 11th March 2017

Cuxton 91 are the first club through to the NRG Gym Les Leckie Cup Final at Faversham Town next month after a 3-1 win at Tonbridge Invicta on Saturday. Beaten 9-8 on penalties by Metrogas  Reserves in the Kent Reliance Junior Cup the previous week, Cuxton 91 came from behind to score three times in 11 minutes to clinch victory and now meet either AEI Sports or Rochester City, who meet on Saturday. Cuxton clipped the bar on the first half, before keeper Tony Carlton pulled off a fine save as Invicta threatened. Home skipper Matthew Coleman headed his side in front around the hour mark, timing his run perfectly to get on the end of a free-kick, and head past Carlton. They went close again soon afterwards, before Jake Beckett fired Cuxton levelled with a left foot finish. Top scorer Dan Hanshaw added the second, before Alex Fay made it 3-1.

Punjab United took delivery of floodlights last week as the Gravesend club’s rapid progression continued on and off the field. George Goodwin’s winner was enough to beat Bexley, moving them eight points clear at the top of the Premier Division.

No County League striker is in better form than Abraham Opoku of Peckham Town. A fourth hat-trick in the last five games in the 3-0 win over Fleetdown United took him to 35 for the season – making him a clear favourite for the League’s Sharpshooter of the Year Award.

Jordan King and Alastair Griggs netted for Kennington as they claimed a fourth successive win besting Borden Village 2-1. Joe Sands got their reply in a defeat that ended the Sittingbourne villagers winning six-match run.

Shannon Hodson got Lydd Town Reserves’ winner at Staplehurst Monarchs United. Nathan Flaher made it four in three games as Stansfeld (O&B) beat Guru Nanak 4-1.

Prolific Kent journeyman striker Richard Sinden is still enjoying scoring goals, hitting two more as Division 1 Central & East leaders Kings Hill drew 2-2 at home to Hollands & Blair Reserves.

Chris Maginty’s  hat-trick set up Lewisham Athletic’s 6-2 win at Club Langley in Division 1 West.

Division 2 West leaders Old Bromleians have only drawn two games this season. The first was the 1-1 draw with Dulwich Village at Bellingham in November, and the points were shared again when the two teams met at Scrubs Lane on Saturday.

Paul Hackshaw and Billy Holland netted for Division 3 West leaders Sydenham Sports in their 2-0 win against Bridon Ropes Reserves. taking their goal tally for the season to 90.


SATURDAY, 4th March 2017

Willesborough Athletic will face Metrogas Reserves in the Kent Reliance Junior Cup Group A Final at the Gallagher Stadium in May.

The Ashford villagers, Group C winners in 2015, return to the County Town after beating Rochester and District League side Peninsula Sports 2-1, while Metrogas squeezed past Cuxton 91 9-8 on penalties, after the teams finished 3-3 after-extra-time.

Metrogas Reserves celebrate their penalty shoot-out win

The final will be played on Saturday, 6th May, as part of the Kent FA’s popular two-day Festival of Football.

Ben Morley and Jamie Hurst’s penalty earned Willesborough victory. 

No shortage of incident in the other tie, six goals in normal time, missed penalty in first half, 2-2 at the interval. Gas take the lead with five minutes left before Daniel Hanshaw converts Cuxton’s third after 87 minutes. No goals in extra-time, then the dramatic shoot out, Metrogas goalkeeper Mark Worsfold saving three spot-kicks to help his team win the tie.

In League competitions Johnny Rogers’ hat-trick eased Greenways to a 5-0 win over Long Lane and a place in the last four of the NRG Gym Bill Manklow Inter-Regional Challenge Cup. They now travel to Division 1 West side Lewisham Athletic later this month.

The weekend’s Premier Division action saw leaders Punjab United open up a seven point lead at the top, with a 3-1 win over defending champions Faversham Strike Force. George Goodwin scored twice and Luke Adams got the other, taking their joint league tally for the season to 49.

Borden Village’s impressive form continued with the 2-1 win over Bexley, extending their winning run to six league games and moving them second above Greenways. They needed substitute Scott Forster’s late winner, his second of the game, to do it after Joshua Armfield’s deflected strike had put the visitors in front on the half hour.

Abraham Opoku scored his third hat-trick in four games as fourth placed Peckham Town beat Erith 147 Sports 4-1. Harry Goddard got both as Kennington beat Fleetdown United 2-0. James Jeffrey was on the score-sheet in Staplehurst Monarchs United’s 2-1 win at Guru Nanak. Tom Morgans hit two for Lydd Town Reserves in their 3-2 win at Hildenborough Athletic.

No shortage of goals in Division 1- Tom Wright bagged a hat-trick in the 5-5 home draw with Deal Community Sports. John Ayling scored twice for Deal in the 10-goal fest at Wrotham School.

Two familiar names, Richard Sinden and Rhys Lawson netted for leaders Kings Hill as they win 4-1 at K Sports Reserves.

Luke Blackaby grabbed the individual scoring honours with SEVEN as Otford United trounced Orpington Reserves 8-0. He scored his first after only three minutes, added another before half-time, Rory Catt getting the other to make it 3-0 at half-time. Blackaby then made the second half his own with another five.

Fred Dillon scored twice as leaders Chipstead won 3-1 at neighbours Halstead United.

In Division 2 West Adam O’Neill scored twice as Old Bromleians hit seven without reply at Fleetdown United Reserves. He has now got 16 in the league, five behind top scorer Steve Brady who inched closer to another seasonal 30 goal total and another Golden Boot Award.

Adam Hill of Rochester City was only one behind Blackaby with six in the 10-0 drubbing of University of Kent in Division 3 Central & East.

The West’s  runway leaders Sydenham Sports celebrated Clyde Pullen’s second successive Aford Awards Manager of the Month trophy with a 4-0 win at Sporting Club Thamesmead Reserves.


SATURDAY, 25th February 2017

Aaron Kleman scored twice as Greenways clinched their place in the quarter-finals of the NRG Gym Bill Manklow Inter Regional Challenge Cup with a 4-2 win over Deal Community Sports. They now host Long Lane on Saturday, 4th March.

In the Premier Division a strong second half display saw leaders Punjab United ease past Farnborough OBG 9-0 and open up a five-point lead over Greenways. Luke Adams’ second half hat-trick led the way, with Simon Cuthbert adding two more. Borden Village continue to chase down the top-two with a fifth successive league win – 2-0 at Faversham Strike Force with goals by Ross Frost and Joe Sands. Fourth placed Peckham Town slipped up 2-1 at Staplehurst Monarchs United, Peter West and James Jeffrey earning the Maidstone villagers the points with 28 goal Abraham Opuku on target for the visitors.

Tom Scorer netted twice as Kennington  beat Stansfeld (Oxford & Bermondsey) 3-0, their third win in four league games. Bexley enjoyed another good away day, taking their tally for the season to 50 with Owen Griffith scoring twice in 6-1 win at Metrogas, who have now slipped to second bottom in the table. Tom Bell and Robert Lecomber’s second in two games ensured Fleetdown United made the long trip to Lydd Town Reserves a rewarding one with a 2-0 win. Peter Shaw’s hat-trick earned Hildenborough Athletic only their third home win of the season, beating Erith 147 Sports 4-0.

Richard Sinden and Kane Rice were  among the scorers as Kings Hill recorded their second successive 4-1 win at Sutton Athletic Reserves to move level on points with leaders Hawkinge Town in Division 1 Central & East. New Romney are third after Jack Moran’s winner beat South Darenth.

Lindsey Prescott-Kerr, Jacob Skelly, Fred Dillon and an own-goal helped Chipstead to a 4-2 win at Orpington Reserves, and a six point lead at the top of Division 1 West.

Adam Bush and Daniel Hanshaw both hit hat-tricks as Division 2 Central & East leaders Cuxton 91 who beat Aylesford 10-1. They lead by two points from Willesborough Athletic, 6-2 winners over West Farleigh, with top scorer Riley Alford and Ben Miller both scoring twice.

Steve Brady scored twice as Division 2 West leaders Old Bromleians beat South East Athletic 4-2. Brady and Adam O’Neill’s penalty put them 3-0 up inside the opening half hour. Barry Ryan’s tap-in pulled one back early in the second half, he then curled home his second inside the post from outside the area. However Ian Allerton added Broms fourth, their 50th league goal of the season to leave them six points clear.

In Division 3 Central & East Danny Rowe hit four as Wateringbury won 7-0 at Rochester City. They lead by two points with two  games left. “Great win – faultless performance” was the view of the winners – but the verdict from the losers was very much to the point. “No excuses, we were awful – bad day at the office.”

Billy Holland scored twice as Sydenham Sports march on in Division 3 West recording a 17th win in 19 games, 3-0 at Welling Town. Mitchell Hill’s hat-trick and two by Jack Saunders helped Metrogas to a 7-1 win over Sporting Club Thamesmead Reserves.

Two-goal Moses Alausa helped AEI Sports beat Sheppey United Reserves 3-2 and reach the semi-finals of the NRG Gym Les Leckie Cup.

Congratulations to Lewisham Athletic on reaching the London Junior Cup Final, beating Middlesex League Division 1 side Japan London Rovers 3-1. Chris Diamond, Lewis James and Reece Morgan were the scorers. They now meet Tottenham Hale Rangers who play in the same competition on Saturday, April 8 at Oakside Stadium, home of Redbridge FC.


SATURDAY, 18th February 2017

Borden Village are looking forward to their first appearance in the Kent Reliance sponsored Intermediate Challenge Shield Final after a 2-0 win at Greenways on Saturday. 

A goal in each half by experienced striker Ashley Baverstock clinched victory for the Sittingbourne village club, and they now meet Punjab United on Saturday April 1. “Great game to be involved in, “Greenways battled to the end -finals here we come” was Borden’s reaction after the victory. “Very disappointing day, we move on” was the verdict from the losers.

Punjab have their eyes firmly set on winning three trophies – League, Challenge Shield and the NRG Gym ‘Bill Manklow’ Inter-Regional Challenge Cup. Luke Adams early strike put them on the way to a 2-0 win at Erith 147 Sports, and a home semi-final against Otford United next month. Player-boss Ricky Tompkins netted the winner as the Sevenoaks club beat New Romney 3-2. James Mansfield and Luke Blackaby put O’s 2-0 up before the visitors got level thorough Warren Smith and Nathan Hardwick including a penalty, before Tompkins settled the tie.

Lewis James’ double put Lewisham Athletic into the last-four, winning 2-1 at East Kent College. They meet the winners of this weekend’s tie between Greenways and Deal Community Sports.

In the Premier Division, Abraham Opuku scored his second hat-trick in successive games as Peckham Town beat Hildenborough Athletic 4-1, repeating their victory in the reverse fixture seven days earlier, Opuku now has 27 for the season.

Faversham Strike Force inflicted a 20th defeat of the season on Guru Nanak, winning 3-1 with Tyla Clements and Kyle Simmers among the scorers “Fifth in the table but look unable to defend title”  was the message from the defending champions after the game.

Harry Goddard, Josh Hayward and Brad Jordan netted as Kennington won 3-2 at Farnborough OB Guild, Manager Dan Scorer named himself on the bench admitting: “Couldn’t have made it any harder for ourselves if we tried  – bare bones and having to play myself – 3 pts is all that matters.”

Tom Morgans late equaliser earned Lydd Town Reserves a point in the 1-1 draw at Bexley. Aaron Lorentson netted for Staplehurst Monarchs United as they earned their first away draw of the season in 1-1 draw at Fleetdown United (Robert Lecomber). Staplehurst tweeted: “Quality performance from a depleted squad, everyone did their job, unlucky to get all 3 points, overall a draw was fair result.”

Chipstead’s Colme Deane scored both as Chipstead stayed top of Division 1 West beating AFC Mottingham 2-1. Tommy Rose also hit two as Old Roan beat Orpington Reserves 6-1 to move second.

Meanwhile League officials have been impressed by good club/player behaviour which does not get reported. Referee match reports include many more favourable reports than bad ones with 11 teams having 10 or less cautions and no red cards in this season. The best record is only four yellow cards for the whole season!

These impressive figures follow on from Guru Nanak praising Canterbury referee Phil Rowley for his recent performance, while Derek Peck praised Halls Athletic and Club Langley for an excellent game of football earlier this month. “A pleasure to referee both teams,” he said.


SATURDAY, 11th February 2017

Punjab United have made a big impression on the Kent County League this season, and it shows no sign of waning.

The Gravesend new boys are chasing the Premier Division title, and are the first team through to the Kent Reliance sponsored Intermediate Challenge Shield Final after 3-1 win over Long Lane They will meet Greenways or Borden Village who meet this week after the tie was called off at the weekend. The weather once again caused problems with exactly half of the scheduled forty games being postponed.

Abraham Opoku continued his prolific season with a hat-trick as Peckham Town won 4-1 at Hildenborough Athletic, taking his tally for the season to 24. Two goals in each half secured the points with Hildenborough pulling one back from a twice-taken penalty. Samuel Strong’s first goal of the  season added Town’s fourth.

Joshua Armfield’s treble inspired Bexley to a 10-2 win at Guru Nanak. Owen Griffiths and Sam Hellens both scored twice. Stansfeld (O&B) substitute Mike McKenna got both in the 2-2 draw at home to Farnborough OB Guild.

Cade Mortimer and Darren Winfield netted as Division 1 Central & East leaders Hawkinge Town won 2-1 at Kings Hill.

Akin Lawal’s 16th goal of the season earned Club Langley their 1-0 win at Halls Athletic in Division 1 West. Tom Bradshaw scored twice as Bexlians won 7-2 at home to Old Roan.

Ben Morley and Dean Wallington were two of the scorers as Willesborough Athletic beat Larkfield and New Hythe Wanderers 3-0 to move within two points of Division 2 Central & East leaders Cuxton 91.

Reggie Yembra scored twice in Division 2 West leaders Old Bromleians  4-3 victory over Belvedere.

Sam Jones hit two for Division 3 Central & East front-runners Rusthall Reserves in their 5-2 win over University of Kent.


SATURDAY, 4th February 2017

Four County League clubs are through to the semi-finals of the Kent Reliance Junior Cup next month.

Metrogas Reserves will face Cuxton 91 ensuring the one representative will feature on finals day Willesborough Athletic, Group C winners two years ago travel to Peninsula Sports in the other tie. AFC Bexley await the winners of the delayed quarter-final between Red Arrow and Hunton in Group C.

Top scorer Riley Alford scored twice as Willesborough beat Sevenoaks League side Blackham & Ashurst Saracens 3-1. James Abrahams hit two in Metrogas Reserves’ 6-0 win at Rochester & District League Gillingham Town, while Daniel Hanshaw’s hat-trick and two from Alex Fay helped Cuxton 91 beat  another Sevenoaks League outfit Ightham by the same score. Josh Pavey was the pick of the scorers with a hat-trick as AFC Bexley won 7-1 at another R&D side Range Rovers. New Romney Reserves went out 4-0 at South London Alliance side Kingsdale.

Lewis James and Ben Joselyn netted for Lewisham Athletic as they won 2-1 at Premier Division Fleetdown United to reach the semi-finals of the NRG Gym ‘Bill Manklow’ Inter-Regional Challenge Cup and a trip to East Kent College on Saturday week. 

In the Premier Division, Adam Cuthbert’s winner three minutes from time earned Punjab United their 1-0 win over Kennington and put them two points clear of Greenways, at the top of the table.

Harry Gann and player-manager Rob Jeffery scored for Greenways as they were held 2-2 at Stansfeld (O&B). “Tough game, boys dug deep” was Greenways reaction to the end of their six-match winning run in the league, their first draw since a goalless affair against Punjab United in November. Borden Village aren’t giving up on chasing down the top-two, recording a fifth successive win, 4-3 at home to Lydd Town Reserves. Matt Cunningham, Tommy Price, Steve Goldsmith and Ben Taylor were the scorers, with Tom Morgans scoring twice for Lydd. Peter West scored twice as Staplehurst Monarchs United earned their points if 2017 with a 5-2 home win over Metrogas.

Henry Masters hit the late winner for South Darenth as the Division 1 Central & East club earned their first win of the season at the 11th attempt 4-3 over Ide Hill at Wrotham School.

Dale Taylor’s hat-trick and two by Lewis Longhurst set up Halstead United’s biggest win of the season in Division 1 West and their third on the spin, 7-0 at home to AFC Morzinga.  

Finally a tweet to warm the hearts of all those who respect the Respect Campaign.

It was great to see this from Guru Nanak FC, following their reserves 3-0 win at University of Kent on Saturday.

“We are all very quick to criticise officials, so credit where it’s due to the ref of our reserve team fixture – 10/10”

Well done to the man in charge – Phil Rowley from Canterbury.


SATURDAY, 28th January 2017

February has come knocking – kick offs revert back to early season times this weekend, and we are moving towards the business end of things in the three cup competitions.

Punjab United’s quest for a League and Cup double in their first season gathered pace, as they moved into the quarter-finals of the NRG Gym Bill Manklow Inter-Regional Challenge Cup with a 5-0 win over Staplehurst Monarchs United. Regan Payne’s hat-trick did the damage. Two other last-eight ties at East Kent College and Greenways were postponed.

Adam Hill’s hat-trick steered Rochester City into the last four of the NRG Gym Les Leckie Cup beating defending champions Larkfield and New Hythe Wanderers 5-0. They now meet either AEI Sports or Sheppey United Reserves. Matthew Coleman scored twice for the second successive week as Division 3 Tonbridge Invicta won 4-3 at Division 2 Willesborough Athletic. Connor Morrow got the other two – top scorer Riley Alford netting twice for the hosts. They now face Cuxton 91.

Two-goal Darrell Johnson helped FC Elmstead Reserves become the first club through to the NRG Gym West Kent Challenge Shield semi-finals, beating South East Athletic 5-2.

With the Premier Division’s top-two both involved in cup action – Ashley Baverstock and Tommy Price both scored twice for  Borden Village as moved third  place with a 5-2 win at Metrogas. Alistair Griggs scored his first goal of the season as Kennington beat Farnborough OBG 3-0. Harry Goddard and David Bass added the others.

Colm Deane’s hat-trick helped Division 1 West leaders Chipstead win 7-1 at Stansfeld (O&B), while Luke Blackaby got both as Otford United went third after a  2-0 win over second placed Old Roan.

Jay Fraser scored twice as Division 2 Central & East front runners Cuxton 91 won 2-1 at Ashford. Lloyd Standing got two for West Farleigh in their 5-1 win at New Romney Reserves.

Substitute Nick Craft scored twice as Division 2 West leaders Old Bromleians won 6-0 in the top-two contest at home to Welling Park.

James Whyte’s double took Wateringbury top of Division 3 Central & East with a 5-4 win over Rusthall Reserves.

Jon Main scored twice on his Welling Town debut as they won 3-1 at home to Drummond Athletic in Division 3 West – their seventh successive win.


SATURDAY, 21st January 2017

Frozen pitches wrecked the programme for the second week running, but there was no shortage of goals in the three Premier Division games, 18,  that did beat the weather.

Punjab United and Greenways continued their chase for the title, opening up an eight point lead over their rivals in the process. George Goodwin (two) and Luke Adams took their joint league tally to 40 for the season, as United saw off Lydd Town Reserves 6-0, while Greenways went one better, scoring seven without reply against Staplehurst Monarchs United, Harry Gann and Nick Donaldson both scoring twice. 

Keanne Lee and Sam Reed scored two each for defending champions Faversham Strike Force in their 5-0 home win over Hildenborough Athletic. Chris Axford headed in the fifth.

New Romney missed the chance of going top of Division 1 Central & East losing 2-1 at Ide Hill. Tom Wright got both for the Sevenoaks villagers, with Warren Smith netting for the visitors as their four game unbeaten run came to an end.

Top scorer Nicholas Adamou, Ryan Martin, his first of the season and Jake Rose netted for Old Roan as they maintained their good run in Division 1 West, beating AFC Mottingham 3-0, while fourth placed Otford United were 2-0 winners at Long Lane. The two Luke’s, Parker and Blackaby, were the scorers..

Jack Funnell scored twice as Division 3 Central & East leaders Rusthall  Reserves best Guru Nanak Reserves 5-0. Two-goal Matthew Coleman got both inside 15 minutes at the start of the second half as Tonbridge Invicta beat University of Kent 2-1. 

New signing Mehmet Piro and Joel Weston both scored twice as Welling Town won 6-1 at Bridon Ropes Reserves in Division 3 West, their sixth win in a row. Josh Patrick also hit two as Sporting Club Thamesmead Reserves drew 3-3 at home to AFC Bexley.

Two of the league’s new boys progressed in Charity Cup competitions.

Danny Rowe hit four and Nathan Faulkes two, as Wateringbury won 6-4 at K Sports Reserves to move into the last four of the Maidstone & District Senior Cup. The county town village outfit are third in the Division 3 Central & East  table and enjoying a good first County League campaign.

A club spokesman said: “It has been a great season so far after an up and down start, beating Kings Hill in the same competition, before losses at Rusthall in the league and Woodlands in the Kent Junior Cup.

“We have found our form once more, and have put in some great team performances to win seven on the bounce, and conceding fewest goals in the league. The set-up has been good, with respect from all the teams we have played on and off the pitch.

“We are looking forward to continue in 2017, the way we left off in 2016, and hope to pick up some silverware in a few months time.”

Fellow new-boys Burgess Hodgson needed extra-time to get past Chilham 5-2 in the Canterbury and District Cup. Dion Orris, Alex Baker, Adam Horne, Matt Lightfoot and Tim Jordan were the scorers. Lightfoot is also club secretary and says the team benefit from 100% support and funding from the New Dover Road based chartered accountants. The footballers are one of several teams run by the company who their website says are “dedicated to supporting sport in the community.”


SATURDAY, 14th January 2017

Jack Moran and Warren Smith earned New Romney their quarter-final place in the NRG Gym ‘Bill Manklow’ Inter-Regional Challenge Cup with a 2-0 home win over local rivals Hawkinge Town on Saturday. Moran, playing against his old club, hit the first, while Smith who hit the woodwork earlier, got the second late on, to set-up a trip to Otford United next month.

Erith 147 Sports join them in the last eight after winning 3-2 at Peckham Town. Danny Smyth, Nick Crowe and Jack Carthy are the scorers as the club third bottom in the Premier Division put out third top. They are now at home to Punjab United or Staplehurst Monarchs.

Welling Town capped a good week to by winning a place in the semi-finals of the NRG Gym ‘Barry Bundock’ West Challenge Shield with a 3-2 win over Old Bromleians. The club created much interest when Richard Dimmock and assistant Mike Jones took charge just before Christmas after leaving Southern Counties East League Division 1 side Meridian VP.

The double signing of prolific striker Jon Main and Dominic Elmes followed – and last week the Kidbrooke based club confirmed they were the latest County League club to be granted FA Charter Standard status. Dimmock persuaded good pal Main to pull on his boots again, while Elmes followed his old manager from Meridian. Main wasn’t involved in the win on Saturday while Elmes was on the bench as Lamarl Hubbard grabbed the scoring honours with a hat-trick as Town, fifth in Division 3 West came from a goal down to put out the Division 2 West Old Bromleians, with Michael Hyland and Adam O’Neill netting for the Bromley visitors.

Dimmock, Jones and Elmes all return to their former Charlton base on Saturday when Town face groundsharers Bridon Ropes Reserves this weekend.

Tom Gray hit all the goals as Sheppey United Reserves moved into the last four of the Kent Reliance Intermediate Cup, beating Tonbridge Angels Reserves 4-3. 

Two Premier Division games survived – Conor Young scored twice as Faversham Strike Force beat Lydd Town Reserves 3-1, while Tom Mahoney, Billy Walton and Sam Chaney netted as Metrogas won 3-0 at Hildenborough Athletic.


SATURDAY, 7th January 2017

Greenways Rob Jeffery received the Premier Division Aford Awards Premier Division Manager of the Month award for December on Saturday, his second in the space of three months. The success follows the club’s impressive run of results in their battle for top-spot with Gravesend rivals Punjab United, and the double success comes a decade after their last, won by then boss Les Harpley.

On the field United take over pole position on goal difference after beating the town’s third club Guru Nanak 5-0 for the second time this season. George Goodwin scored twice, with Luke Adams, Simon Cuthbert and Rajan Salhotra getting the others.

Nick Donaldson’s hat-trick and two by Harry Gann helped Greenways beat Erith 147 Sports 5-4. Jack Carthy netted the game’s second treble for the visitors. Peckham Town are third after their 4-3 win at Bexley – Abraham Opoku’s hat-trick taking his league tally to 20 for the season.

George Latham hit four for Borden Village – the day’s biggest scorers, 7-1 winners at home to Staplehurst Monarchs United. Stansfeld O&B (Henry Sewell, Jake Williams) drew 2-2 at home to Faversham Strike Force (Keanne Lee and Craig Preston). Joey Tibble and Harry Goddard both scored twice for each side as Lydd Town Reserves drew 3-3 at home to Kennington. Aston Quinn made it 14 for the season with two more as Fleetdown. United won 3-1 at Hildenborough Athletic.

Otford United and Long Lane both put out Premier Division opposition to be the first clubs through to the quarter-finals of the NRG Gym ‘Bill Manklow’ Inter-Regional Challenge Cup. Player-Manager Ricky Tompkins scored twice as Otford won 3-1 at Farnborough OBG. They are  now at home to either New Romney or Hawkinge Town.

Two-goal Lewis Fairman helped Long Lane beat Metrogas 4-1- and now visit either Greenways or Deal Community Sports.

Kieran Byrne’s winner helped Hawkinge Town stay top of Division 1 Central & East after beating East Kent College.

Colme Dean, Shameek Farrell and Lee Milton netted for Division 1 West leaders Chipstead as they came from behind to beat Orpington Reserves 3-2.

Division 3 West leaders Sydenham Sports celebrated Clyde Pullen’s first Aford Awards Manager of the Month for the Western Section with a 5-0 win at Halls Athletic Reserves.

Five County League clubs are through to the quarter-finals in the Kent Reliance Junior Cup. Former winners Willesborough Athletic beat HFSP and Ten-Em-Be 5-4 after-extra-time in the all Division 3 tie in Group A, the teams being level at 3-3 after 90 minutes. Top scorer Riley Alford, Steve Cowell, Jamie Hurst, Ollie Perkins and substitute Dean Wallington netted for Willes, with Joe Childs and Dean Palmer getting two each for HFSP. Dan Hanshaw scored twice as Cuxton 91 won 3-2 at Faversham United. Jay Green’s hat-trick helped Metrogas Reserves beat last season’s runners-up Riverside 6-4 after-extra-time (4-4 at 90 mins). Ashford went out 5-3 at Peninsula Sports.

Aurin Williams’ treble clinched New Romney Reserves 3-2 win at Tekkers in Group B. Josh Pavey scored twice as AFC Bexley beat Lenham Wanderers Reserves 5-1.


SATURDAY, 17th December 2016

Greenways became the first Premier Division club to pass the 50 goal mark for the season as they beat Metrogas 4-2. Nick Donaldson scored twice with Brad Cross and player-manager Rob Jeffery adding the other two which means the Gravesend club top the table, heading into the New Year on goal difference from Punjab United. George Goodwin  and substitute Regan Payne both struck twice in Punjab’s  6-1 win over Fleetdown United. Goodwin’s double was his second in successive games to take his tally for the season to 16. Skipper Adam Cuthbert and William Johnson-Cole netted the others.

Micheal Jeff opened his account for the season with two goals as third placed Peckham Town won 3-1 at Guru Nanak. Reiss Crimmen scored one and played a part in two others for Sam Brown and Dan Hudson as Borden Village won 3-0 at Staplehurst Monarchs United. 

Keanne Lee was also on target twice as Faversham Strike Force beat Farnborough OBG 4-3. Joey Tibble hit two as Lydd Town Reserves recorded their biggest  win of the season beating Hildenborough Athletic 7-1. Stansfeld (O&B) and Kennington shared six goals in the other game as both teams gained their third draw of the campaign.

Warren Smith claimed his first hat-trick of the season as New Romney won 3-0 at K Sports Reserves to go top of Div 1 Central & East. They take over from Hawkinge Town, beaten 2-0 at Deal Community Sports.

Five-goal Arran Miller claimed the day’s individual scoring honours in Lewisham Athletic’s 10-2 Division 1 West win over AFC Mottingham.

Cuxton 91 are the first club through to the last four of the NRG GYM sponsored Les Leckie Cup after a 3-2 win at Burgess Hodgson. Alex Fay (two) and Dan Hanshaw were the scorers and face either Willesborough Athletic or Tonbridge Invicta for a place in the final.

Hollands & Blair Reserves are through to the semi-finals of the Kent Reliance Intermediate Cup following a 3-1 win over Greenwich Borough U21’s. Alex Hollingsbee, Mark Swift and Gareth Green were the scorers. They join Faversham Town U21s,  3-1 winners over Sutton Athletic earlier this month. Another KCL team, Sheppey United Reserves host Tonbridge Angels Reserves and FC Elmstead meet West Wickham Reserves in the two  ties still outstanding.

Finally may I wish everyone a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.

A word of thanks too for all the support for the County League Newsline Twitter feed – the retweets, likes and club news items.

We head towards 2017 needing only 16 more followers to take us to 1000.


SATURDAY, 10th December 2016

Greenways and Punjab United are heading towards the League’s mid-season break well clear of their rivals at the top of the Premier Division.

The Gravesend neighbours go into the final round matches on Saturday with a five point advantage, Greenways lead on goal difference following their 3-1 victory at Bexley with goals by Nick Donaldson Harry Gann and Aaron Klemen. Punjab celebrated Jugit Sian’s second Aford Awards Manager of the Month award of the season, presented by chairman Cyril Windiate, beating third placed Peckham Town by the same score. Three goals in seven minutes set-up the win with 14-goal George Goodwin scoring twice and Regan Payne the other. Abraham Opoku got Peckham’s reply. his 17th of the season in a prolific half of the season.

Borden Village are fourth after  a 1-1 home draw against Erith 147 Sports who made it 10 points from their last four away games thanks to Danny Smyth’s fifth goal of the season. Kennington suffered their first home league defeat of the season losing 3-1 against Faversham Strike Force. Chris Axford, Sam Croucher and substitute Conor Young netted for the visitors, Tom Scorer getting the reply.

Aston Quinn enjoyed another good afternoon with his third hat-trick in four games as Fleetdown United won 4-0 at Farnborough Old Boys Guild. Lydd Town Reserves secured only their second home win of the season 3-1 against Stansfield O&B.

Scott Penfold’s double helped Staplehurst Monarchs United to an 8-1 home win over Guru Nanak. Jordan Downes and Charlie Roberts both scored twice as Metrogas completed back-to-back home wins beating Hildenborough Athletic 5-1.

Familiar names featured among the scorers in leaders Hawkinge Town’s 4-1 Division 1 Central & East  win at K Sports Reserves, Michael Yianni scoring twice and Kieran Byrne getting one of the others. Sam Cliff’s hat-trick helped East Kent College beat Kings Hill 5-0 on the day Liam Morris was presented with the Eastern Division Manager of the Month award by secretary Gavin Hoare.

West leaders Chipstead maintained their 100% away record with a 3-0 win at AFC Mottingham with Shameek Farrell, Colm Deane and Chris Steadman the scorers. Old Roan’s Jake Rose’s hat-trick was the feature of their 8-0 home win against AFC Morzinga.

Alex Fay and Adam Bush both scored twice as Division 2 Central & East front-runners Cuxton 91 beat West Farleigh Sports 5-1. Ben Morley hit four as Willesborough Athletic beat Ashford FC 6-1.

Division 2 West table-toppers Old Bromleians stay top despite a 4-3 defeat at Welling Park,  having been 3-1 up with eight minutes to go.

Division 3 Central & East leaders Burgess Hodgson need one more goal to reach 50 for the season after a 2-2 draw at Canterbury neighbours University of Kent. Nathan Faulkes scored twice as Wateringbury won 3-0 at Guru Nanak Reserves, while top scorer Ayrton Phillips got a couple as Tonbridge Invicta hit five for the third time in as many games at Rusthall Reserves.

In the West front-runners Sydenham Sports are through to the quarter-finals of the Barry Bundock West Kent Challenge Shield  after a 6-1 win over Farnborough OBG Reserves. They now visit either Bridon Ropes Reserves or Meridian VP Reserves.


SATURDAY, 3rd December 2016

Former winners Greenways and past beaten finalists Long Lane both feature in the semi-finals of this season’s Kent Reliance sponsored Intermediate Challenge Shield.

Greenways who lifted the Trophy in 2013, will be at home to Borden Village, while League newcomers Punjab United face Long Lane, runners up to Sheppey United the following year. The ties take place on February 11 2017.

James Austin and Harry Gann netted for Greenways as they won 2-1 at Otford United. Joe Sands scored twice and Liam Baxendale the other as Borden Village beat New Romney 3-2. Punjab United led 5-0 at half-time against Kennington at the Julie Rose Stadium at Ashford thanks to Luke Adams’ hat-trick, the  goal of the game by William Johnson Cole and another by Sam Zanone. However, the Ashford villagers stormed back with goals by Tom Scorer, Dan Shearing. Ally Grigg and Jordan King in a battling but vain second half fightback. Cameron Fogarty and Ryan Moreby netted for Long Lane as they won 2-1 at Faversham Strike Force.

In the Premier Division Farnborough OBG won their third successive game 2-1 at Lydd Town Reserves with Dekklund Wallace and Jourdon Howard the scorers. Staplehurst Monarchs United officials didn’t mince their words about the 5-0 home defeat by Stansfeld O&B, “most definitely our worst 90 minutes of the season” they tweeted. The visitors shared the goals with Jake Biggs, Joe Clark. Sam Collins, Jake Williams and Lennie Wise on the scoresheet. Ethan Laugton-Zimmerman scored twice as Hildenborough Athletic beat Guru Nanak 5-0.

Cade Mortimer’s double helped Hawkinge Town win 3-0 at Rolvenden to go top of Division 1 Central & East on goal difference. Jack Edmeads also hit two as Ide Hill enjoyed 5-0 home win over K Sports Reserves.

Shameek’s Farrell’s winner kept Chipstead top of Division 1 West with a 1-0 win over Club Langley. Nicholas Adamou’s hat-trick sealed Old Roan’s 3-2 win at Halstead United.

Tom Welch’s treble led the way as Cuxton 91 won 9-0 against Larkfield and New Hythe Wanderers. West Farleigh and Willesborough Athletic both scored four, the latter needing a late equaliser in their draw at Snodland Town Reserves.

Division 2 West leaders Old Bromleians face Old Parmiterians in the Third Round of the AFA Senior Cup early in the New Year Stephen Brady scored four as they beat Old Lyonians 7-5 after-extra-time. The two teams shared 10 goals in normal time.

Dion Orris’ treble claimed the scoring honours for Division 3 Central & East leaders Burgess Hodgson in their 10-1 win against Staplehurst Monarchs United Reserves.

Paul Hacksall scored twice as Sydenham Sports won 4-0 at top two rivals Metrogas Reserves.


SATURDAY, 26th November 2016

Brad Cross scored twice as Greenways stayed top of the Premier Division, on goal difference, with a 2-0 win at Peckham Town. Luke Adams and Regan Payne netted inside the last 20 minutes as Punjab United won by the same score at Hildenborough Athletic.

George Latham’s hat-trick , including a penalty, earned Borden Village the biggest win of the day – 6-1 at Lydd Town Reserves. Harry Goddard scored twice in Kennington’s 3-1 win at Guru Nanak. Sam Reed’s last minute winner clinched Faversham Strike Force’s 2-1 home win over Staplehurst Monarchs United. Joshua Armfield and Owen Griffiths netted for Bexley as they beat Fleetdown United 2-0 to record a third successive home league win. 

Alex Barnes’ hat-trick carried Farnborough OBG to a 5-3 win over Metrogas, their first this season. Jason Dolby and Dominic Websdale were on target for Erith 147 Sports as they claimed a second successive away win, 2-1 at Stansfeld O&B.

Hawkinge Town enjoyed a third big home win in a row. 5-2 against Sutton Athletic Reserves to progress in the NRG Bill Manklow Inter-Regional Challenge Cup.

In Division 1 Central & East South Darenth earned only their second point of the season holding leaders Kings Hill to a 1-1 draw.

Chipstead were the biggest scorers of the day, 10-0 at AFC Morzinga, with Colm Deane leading the scoring with a hat-trick in Division 1 West.

Last season’s League top scorer Dan Hanshaw moved to 17 for the season with a hat-trick as leaders Cuxton 91 beat New Romney Reserves 5-0 in Division 2 Central & East.

Steve Brady’s treble helped Old Bromleians score seven for the second week running, 7-1 at Old Roan Reserves to move six points clear at the top of Division 2 West.


SATURDAY, 19th November 2016

Two of the League’s newest clubs have both hit the ground running and their good starts to the season shows no signs of waning. Sydenham Sports hit double figures as they made it 10 wins out of 10 with a 10-1 win over Bexley Reserves and go past the 50-goal mark and lead Division 3  West. Top scorer Luwayne Greenwood started on the bench but ended the game with a hat-trick as did team-mate Billy Holland.

Burgess Hodgson stepped up from the Canterbury and District League and six wins and two draws in the first eight matches see the top Division 3 Central & East. Figures are the accountants bread and butter, hitting seven for the third time this season against Guru Nanak Reserves on Saturday to sit three points clear at the top.

Fleetdown United were the day’s biggest scorers in the Premier Division, 10-1 winners at home in Guru Nanak with Aston Quinn hitting four of the them. Winning boss Martin McCarthy said: “Guru Nanak never once stopped trying and tried very hard to the final whistle.”

Simon Walton scored twice as Greenways beat Kennington 4-0 to end the Ashford villagers 11-game unbeaten run. George Goodwin also scored twice, taking him to 12 for the season as Punjab United won 5-1 at Erith 147 Sports.

Akin Lawal Club Langley

Akin Lawal
Club Langley FC

Borden Village let up a 2-0 lead for the third successive game to draw 2-2 at home against Faversham Strike Force. Paul Teague and George Latham put them 2-0 up before Tyla Clements and Sam Reed’s penalty earned the visitors a point.

Metrogas, Farnborough OBG and Staplehurst Monarchs United were the day’s other Premier Division winners.

Kings Hill lead Division 1 Central & East while Old Roan head Division 1 West after away wins at Deal Community Sports and Chipstead respectively. Samuel Dullaway scored twice as Club Langley won 2-0 at Bexlians in the latest game covered by Mike T Football TV, highlights available on the KCL-TV Channel page, click here to view.

Langley’s Akin Lawal had his second half penalty saved on the day he made his 100th appearance for the club, scoring 93 goals.


SATURDAY, 12th November 2016

Erith 147 Sports, Metrogas, Otford United and New Romney moved into the third round of the NRG Gym Bill Manklow Inter-Regional Challenge Cup.

Danny Smyth’s hat-trick helped Erith 147 Sports win 6-3 at AFC Morzinga, Luke Blackaby’s treble eased Otford United into their third cup quarter- final with a 3-1 at home to Halls AFC, Luke Whitehead and Dan Jeffery both scored twice for Metrogas as they won 4-1 at home to Old Roan. Roy Godden, Josh Hayward and Reece Palmer netted for New Romney as they beat K. Sports Reserves 3-2.

Abraham Opoku took his tally for the season to 16 with all four, two in each half, as Peckham Town won 4-2 at Lydd Town Reserves to be the latest club to top the Premier Division. Nearest rivals Punjab United and Greenways suffered a rare blank as defenses dominated in a 0-0 draw between the two Gravesend based clubs.

Kennington’s return to the Julie Rose Stadium resulted in six goals, two red cards and the match abandoned with four minutes left. Seven goals and three penalties were crammed into Fleetdown United’s 4-3 win at Borden Village, the home side conceding a two-goal lead for the second successive week. Aston Quinn fired Fleetdown in front but Borden turned things around to lead 3-1 in the second half, with two goals by Sam Brown, including a penalty and Dan Hudson. Fleetdown then scored three times, George Huffer, and two more by hat-trick man Quinn, converting a second spot-kick, to go 4-3 up with five minutes left. Brown then had the chance to make it 4-4 with the third penalty, only to miss the target. Fleetdown boss Martin McCarthy said: “Great game – huge win for us.”

Sam Reed and Sam Croucher earned Faversham Strike Force their 2-0 win at Farnborough OBG. Peter Shaw scored twice as Hildenborough Athletic enjoyed only their second league win if the season, beating Stansfeld O&B 5-3. Charlie Livett hit two as Bexley beat Guru Nanak 4-0. Jack Stevens and Mitchell Thurbin added the other two. 

Hawkinge Town moved top of Division 1 Central & East beating South Darenth 6-2, Wes Foord and an own goal put them 2-1 up at half-time, before second half goals by Darren Winfield, Ryan Taylor, Damien Abel and Kieran Byrne completed the victory.

Mat Spears scored twice and Dale Taylor the other in Halstead United’s 3-1 win at Long Lane on the only Division 1 West game of the day.


SATURDAY, 5th November 2016

Arun Suman scored twice against his old club as Punjab United beat Guru Nanak 6-0 in the second round of the NRG Gym ‘Bill Manklow’ Inter-Regional Challenge Cup. Two goal Scott Penfold and Nathan Bertrand helped Staplehurst Monarchs United come from 2-0 down to beat Borden Village 3-2. Brad Cross netted Greenways winner against Lydd Town Reserves. Alex Barnes scored the only goal of the tie as Farnborough OBG beat Orpington Reserves. Fleetdown United went through 4-1 on penalties against Stansfeld O&B after the two teams drew 2-2 after-extra-time. Columb Grant and Tom Wright netted for Ide Hill as they won 2-1 at Kings Hill. Adam Gidaoui and Jake Hibbert earned Deal Community Sports their 2-1 home win against Holland & Blair Reserves.

Abraham Opoku’s 12th goal of the season carried Peckham Town top of the Premier Division table with a 1-0 win at Faversham Strike Force. Tom Scorer and Brad Jordan secured Kennington’s 2-1 win at Erith Town to extend their unbeaten run to 11 games. The Ashford villagers are due to return to Julie Rose Stadium when they host Staplehurst Monarchs United on Saturday, they have been playing their home games at Sandyacres, but extensive pitch repair work to the pitch at the athletics venue has now been completed. Ellis Saunders and Craig Ball scored their first goals  of the season as Bexley won 3-0 at Hildenborough Athletic.

Colm Deane and Shameek Farrell both scored twice as Chipstead beat AFC Morzinga 4-2 to move top of Div 1 West. New manager Jack Bradshaw was among the scorers as Bexlians won for the first time this season, 6-0 at home to Long Lane.

Luke Avis scored twice as Ashford also claimed  their first league win, 7-1 at home to Sheppey United Reserves. The game also marked the club’s first issue of their new match-day programme.

Jack Baines and Sam Musundi were Old Bromleians scorers in a 2-1 win over Nomads to top Division 2 West.

Division 3 Central & East leaders Burgess Hodgson maintained their unbeaten record with 4-1 win at Rochester City.

James Parkinson scored twice as Division 3 West Sydenham Sports won 5-2 at Peckham Town Reserves to close in on the half century mark for the season.

Riley Alford and Danny Taylor helped Willesborough Athletic to win 4-2 at Rusthall Reserves in the NRG Gym ‘Les Leckie’ Cup. Ayrton Phillips grabbed a hat-trick as Tonbridge Invicta beat New Romney Reserves 5-1 to also progress in the competition.


SATURDAY, 29th October 2016

October has proved a great one for Greenways.

Nothing ghoulish about their form in the month of Halloween as they whizzed to the top of the Premier Division. Twenty two goals, 12 points and a place in the quarter-finals of the Kent Intermediate Challenge Shield proved the perfect potion as Aaron Kleman’s double in a 2-0 win at champions Faversham Strike Force tricked and treated their way top on goal difference from Gravesend rivals Punjab United. George Goodwin netted for United after only three minutes in their 1-1 draw at Fleetdown United Peckham Town are third after Ali Amisu bagged the winner at Metrogas.

Joe Woodcock netted two penalties as Bexley avenged their Intermediate Shield defeat the previous week beating Borden Village 2-0. Kennington top the league’s form table after extending their unbeaten league run to nine matches, coming from behind to win 3-1 at Hildenborough Athletic with goals by Brad Jordan, Harry Goddard and Ross Lawrie.  

Tony Franklin, Danny Roots, Aaron Seales and substitute Scott Allen earned Erith 147 Sports their first away win of the season, 4-3 at Lydd Town Reserves. Aaron Lorentson scored twice as Staplehurst Monarchs United won 3-1 at Farnborough OBG.

Simon Austin and Richard Sinden netted for  Division 1 Central & East leaders Kings Hill in their 2-1 win at home to New Romney. Tom Wright s scored twice for Ide Hill as they beat East Kent College 5-2. Sadly, the College’s second team have been forced to quit the competition.

Dean Forbes and Billy Barnes netted for Old Roan in the 2-0 win at AFC Mottingham to put the Kidbrooke side top of the Division 1 West standings. New Bexlians boss Jack Bradshaw received plenty of good wishes from former clubs and colleagues as he took charge for the first time in a 2-2 draw at Chipstead.

Riley Alford hit five for Willesborough Athletic in their 10-2 Division 2 Central & East win over New Romney Reserves. He now has 14 in the league for the season, level with Dan Hanshaw of Cuxton 91 who netted again in their 3-1 victory over Snodland Town Reserves.   

Owen Rice and Barry Ryan both scored twice as South East Athletic won 5-1 at Nomads to go top of Division 2 West on goal difference from Crayford Arrows who won 3-2 at Johnson and Phillips, having been 2-1 down inside the last 10 minutes.

Old Bromleians  progressed in the AFA Senior Cup after a 3-1 first round win at Old Vaughanians with goals by Steve Brady, Michael Hyland and Alex King. 

Adam Hill netted four in Division 3 Central & East leaders Rochester City’s 5-1 win at Staplehurst Monarchs United Reserves. New-boys Burgess Hodgson are still unbeaten, Tim Jordan and Matt Lightfoot clinching their 2-1 win at home to Tonbridge Invicta.

In Division 3 West Daniel Jeffery hit four for Metrogas Reserves as they won 8-2 at Meridian VP Reserves.

Leaders Sydenham Sports took their goal total to 42 with a fourth successive clean-sheet to make it eight wins out of eight, 3-0 at home against Farnborough OBG Reserves.

A reminder that County League members K Sports officially open their new Cobdown complex on Friday night when their first team host FC Elmstead in Southern Counties East League Division 1  (7.45pm).


SATURDAY, 22nd October 2016

Long Lane and New Romney produced the biggest upsets in the Kent Reliance Intermediate Challenge Shield dumping Premier Division Stansfeld O&B and Metrogas out of the competition. Steve Gillett and Ryan Moreby both grabbed hat-tricks to earn Long Lane a 7-1 win over Stansfeld. Roy Godden scored twice as New Romney as they won 5-0 at Metrogas.

George Goodwin hit two as Premier Division Punjab United won 3-0 at Fleetdown United. Brad Cross’ double earned Greenways their 4-2 home win over South Darenth. Chris Axford, Rob Beazleigh, Radoslav Davidov and substitute Matthew Turner netted as Faversham Strike Force win 4-1 at East Kent College.

Andrew Knight grabbed both for Otford United in their 2-0 home win over Kings Hill. Joe Fisher’s first half goal saw Kennington get past Halls AFC.

Quarter-Final draw: Otford United v Greenways, Borden Village v New Romney, Kennington v Punjab United, Faversham Strike Force v Long Lane.

In the Premier Division, Frankie Steer got two in Lydd Town Reserves’ 3-1 win over Guru Nanak. Two-goal Abraham Opoku and Taiwo Ikponosa helped Peckham Town win 5-0 at Farnborough OBG. Max Ciano, Ed Rosetti and substitute Scott Penfold netted as Staplehurst Monarchs United won 3-0 at Hildenborough Athletic.

Wes Foord and Kieran Byrne both scored twice as Hawkinge Town won 6-1 at home to Deal Community Sports in Division 1 Central & East.

Bexlians have appointed Jack Bradshaw as their new manager after Harry Newman stepped down. Caretaker-manager Ky Davies was in charge for the game at AFC Morzinga as they came from 2-0 down to earn their first point Division 1 West  point of the season.

Luke Adams of Punjab United scored a late consolation as the Kent County League Representative side lost 3-1 against Essex Olympian League at Rochester United last week.


SATURDAY, 15th October 2016

Luke Adams’ hat trick helped new boys Punjab United move top of the Premier Division after a 5-0 win at Farnborough Old Boys Guild. Adams took his tally to 13 in 11 games, hitting two in four minutes in the first half, before completing his treble just past the hour mark. William Johnson-Cole and sub Ryan Jarrett added the other two.

The win took them above Borden Village, beaten 4-1 at home by Kennington. Bradley Jordan grabbed a hat-trick with the other coming from an own-goal with Dave Bass also seeing his penalty saved by home keeper Carl 0’Neil. He tweeted: “My first miss in a Kennington shirt, but will take missing them if it means three points every week.”

Nick Donaldson bagged four of the goals as Greenways continued their free-scoring ways with a 9-1 win at Lydd Town Reserves, making it 24 in the last four games. Aaron Kleman got two of the others.

Five different scorers featured for Stansfeld in their 5-3 home win over Staplehurst Monarchs United.

Elsewhere Lewis James scored twice as Division 1 West Lewisham Athletic won 3-2 in the NRG Gym Bill Manklow Inter-Regional Challenge Cup First Round tie at Premier Division Bexley while Peckham Town also went through 3-0 at AFC Mottingham.

Kings Hill moved top of Division 1 Central & East with a 3-1 win at South Darenth.

Akan Lawal made it 11 for the season with two as Division 1 West leaders Club Langley won 4-3 at AFC Morzinga. Otford United moved second after Josh Holland and Andrew Knight both scored twice in the 7-0 win at Orpington Reserves.

Tom Welch with two in a minute and Dan Hanshaw’s double helped Division 2 Central & East leaders Cuxton 91 to a 5-0 win at New Romney Reserves.

Steve Smith was another hat-trick man as Nomads went top of Division 2 West with a 6-3 win at Welling Park.

Matt Lightfoot hit two as Burgess Hodgson downed Division 3 Central & East table-toppers Rochester City 7-0.

Division 3 West top side Sydenham Sports also won by the same score at Bexley Reserves.


SATURDAY, 8th October 2016

Forty goals in seven Premier Division games at the weekend.

Kennington led the way with  Tom Scorer netting twice in the 7-2 win at Metrogas, who finished the game with eight men. Erith 147 Sports shared the goalscoring honours in their 6-3 home win over Guru Nanak. Brad Cross scored twice as third placed Greenways beat Stansfeld (O&B) 5-2

The top-two Borden Village and Punjab United both scored four. Borden hit two in each half in the win at Hildenborough Athletic, from Joe Sands, Scott Forster, Oliver Brown and Ashleigh Baverstock. William Johnson-Cole bagged a hat-trick as Punjab won 4-3 against Bexley on the day that Jugit Sian won his first Aford Awards Premier Division Manager of the Month award.

Peckham Town are fourth after a 3-1 win over Staplehurst Monarchs United. Best wishes in his recovery goes to Tony Audino of Fleetdown United who faces a lengthy lay off after suffering a fractured ankle and metatarsal in the game at Faversham Strike Force. Manager Martin MCarthy told us “It’s a bad injury, Tony is ok, but he will be in a cast for between eight to 10 weeks.” The game was abandoned with seven minutes left with Strike Force leading 2-1, the match will likely be rescheduled as per League rules.

Ide Hill join New Romney on 10 points at the top of Division 1 Central & East after a 3-1 win at K Sports Reserves.

Fred Dillon scored twice as Division 1 West leaders Chipstead made it four out of four with a 3-1 win over Halls AFC. Halstead United moved third after a 1-1 draw in the Sevenoaks derby at Otford United on Tuesday night. 

Perry Cray grabbed a hat-trick as Deal Town Reserves won 10-2 at East Kent College Reserves.

County and League Cup action occupied the attentions of most Division 2 and 3 clubs, Michael Bee hit four as Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers beat Eccles 7-1, while Nicholas Young and Luke Flemming both claimed hat-tricks in big scoring Kent Junior Cup Group A wins.

Best wishes to another player facing a long lay off go to Jake Robinson of Welling Town who suffered a broken leg in their 3-1 win at AEI Sports in the same competition.

Meanwhile 14 players have been named for the first time in the Kent County League’s squad for next week’s representative game against the Essex Olympian League. The game takes place at Rochester United’s ground at Strood next Tuesday, 18th October.


SATURDAY, 1st October 2016

Ashleigh Baverstock’s hat-trick helped ease Borden Village to a 7-2 win over Metrogas and move two points clear at the top of the Premier Division table, George Latham added two more. He and Baverstock setting up one for each other before the latter wrapped up his treble by scoring number seven. 

Luke Adams was again on target for Punjab United in their 2-2 draw at Stansfeld (O&B).

John Goodwin lauded his side’s first shut-out of the season after Faversham Strike Force won 5-0 at Hildenborough Athletic. ” At last a clean sheet!” he tweeted after Tyla Clements’ hat-trick had helped them to away win in four games.

Greenways score sheet had a certain symmetry about it as Nick Donaldson, Aaron Kleman and Alex Clare all scored twice in the 6-3 win at Staplehurst Monarchs United. Abraham Opoku hit his ninth in as many starts as Peckham Town won 2-1 at Fleetdown United.

Tom Morgans, Frankie Steer and Joe Tibble set-up Lydd Town Reserves 3-0 win at Farnborough OBG in the home side’s first home game of the season. Bexley enjoyed their second win of the season, 4-1 at home to Erith 147 Sports.

Hawkinge Town goalkeeper Ben Humphreys was the star of the show, saving three successive penalties in the shoot-out to send his team through 4-3 against Kennington in the NRG Gym ‘Bill Manklow’ Inter-Regional Cup, the teams having finished level at 3-3 after-extra time. Daniel Somosu scored twice as Guru Nanak won 4-3 at South Darenth in the day’s other tie.

The top three in Division 1 Central & East all won. Roy Godden and Nathan Hardwick netted for leaders New Romney in their 2-1 win at Hollands & Blair Reserves, Craig Moncrieff  was Kings Hill’s match winner at Ide Hill, while Tim Sims grabbed a hat-trick as Rolvenden won 4-2 at Deal Community Sports.

Division 1 West leaders Club Langley drew 2-2 at Long Lane, with Akin Lawal getting his ninth of the season. Ashley Nzala scored twice as Chipstead made it three wins out of three, beating Stansfeld (O&B) Reserves 5-0, and Grant Duff hit two as Otford United won 3-0 at Halls AFC.

Cuxton 91 lead Division 2 Central & East after a 4-1 win at Aylesford, while unbeaten Old Bromleians and Nomads head Division 2 West.

Rochester City lost for the first time in Division 3 Central & East on the day that joint managers Lee Whalin and Aaron McCall were named as first Eastern Section Aford Awards Managers of the Month.

Sydenham Sports and Metrogas Reserves head Division 3 West. Metrogas Reserves manager Mark Warner is the first Western Section award winner.


SATURDAY, 24th September 2016

Kennington and Halls AFC claimed the final two second round places in the Kent Reliance Intermediate Challenge Shield. The two clubs now play each other at Princes Park later this month. Tom Scorer, Harry Goddard, an an own-goal saw Kennington earn a 3-1 win over Hawkinge Town in a lunchtime kick-off while Halls were 1-0 winners at Chipstead.

Second Round Draw: Bexley v Borden Village, East Kent College v Faversham Strike Force, Stansfeld (O&B) v Long Lane, Metrogas v New Romney, Fleetdown United v Punjab United, Halls AFC v Kennington, Otford United v Kings Hill, Greenways v South Darenth.

Nathan Simpson’s double paved the way for Staplehurst Monarchs United to progress in the NRG Gym Bill Manklow Inter-Regional Challenge Cup, beating Faversham Strike Force 5-2. Abraham Opoku was again among the goals with both in Peckham Town’s 2-0 home win over Hildenborough Athletic, while Fleetdown United went through 4-0 against Bexlians.

Farnborough OBG produced their best performance of the season winning 3-1 at Borden Village to dent their unbeaten Premier Division record. Luke Adams hit his ninth of the season as Punjab United drew 2-2 at Lydd Town Reserves. Dominic Karmali and Lenny Wise both scored twice as Stansfeld (O&B) won 6-1 at Guru Nanak.

Two-goal Roy Godden got both as New Romney beat Deal Community Sports 2-1 to go top of Division 1 Central & East on goal difference. Sam Cliff and James Hood both scored twice as East Kent College won 6-1 at home to South Darenth.

Steve Gillett hit two in Long Lane’s 6-0 win at AFC Mottingham in Division 1 West, while Sill Benson, Mike Farrell Nicholas Adamou and Ryan Stockman netted for Old Roan in their 4-3 win at AFC Morzinga. Leaders Club Langley shared six goals in 3-3 home draw with Halstead United.

Riley Alford, Callum Rose and Charlie Partridge all scored twice to set-up Division 2 Central & East leaders Willesborough Athletic’s 9-2 home win over Snodland Town Reserves, Dan Hanshaw was again on target as Cuxton 91 started their Les Leckie Cup campaign with a 4-1 win at Deal Town Reserves.

Old Bromleians and Nomads both won at home to make it three out of three in Division 2 West.

Ashley Cockerton’s double helped Division 3 Central & East leaders Rochester City to a fifth successive win, 3-2 at Tonbridge Invicta, while Dan Jeffery netted twice in Metrogas Reserves’ 3-1 win at HFSP & Ten Em Bee to also make it five out of five, and sit top of Division 3 West.


SATURDAY, 17th September 2016

Four goal Dominic Karmali helped Stansfeld O&B complete a 7-1 win over Guru Nanak and lead the way on a day of goals galore in the first round of the Kent Reliance sponsored Intermediate Challenge Shield.

Three other Premier Division teams also went through scoring five, Richard Akers hitting two  as Fleetdown United beat Division 1 Rolvenden 5-1. Manager Martin McCarthy said: “We were very good, dominated the game and the scoreline could have been more. Rolvenden are a very nice side and we commend them for their attitude and grace.”

Keanne Lee also scored twice as Faversham Strike Force also went through 5-1 against Deal Community Sports. Joe Sands also hit two as Borden Village won 5-2 at Erith 147 Sports.

Luke Adams and George Goodwin both hit their eighth goals of the season as Punjab United went through 3-0 against Staplehurst Monarchs United.

Also through are Kings Hill, East Kent College, New Romney, Long Lane, Bexley and Otford United.

Two Premier Division games saw Lydd Town Reserves record their third away win of the season, 4-2 at Greenways, Frankie Steer scoring twice, while George Hayes hit Kennington’s winner in their 1-0 home win over Peckham Town.

Lee Armstrong also scored twice as Hollands & Blair Reserves won 3-1 in Division 1 Central & East at leaders K Sport Reserves.

George Lowes’ double earned Stansfeld O&B Reserves their win by the same score at AFC Morzinga in Division 1 West, while Colm Deane’s penalty proved Chipstead’s winner at Lewisham Athletic.

Two of the league’s prolific scorers were on target as Cuxton 91 drew 1-1 at home to Willesborough Athletic in Division 2 Top league marksman Daniel Hanshaw hit his sixth of the season for the hosts, while Riley Alford who scored  26 last season, levelled early in the second half as the Ashford villagers dropped their first points.

Sam Lancaster scored twice for New Romney Reserves as they made it two out of two, 3-1 at home to Sheppey United Reserves.

Michael Hyford was another two goal man as Old Bromleians won 5-1 at Long Lane Reserves in Division 2 West. 

Danny Kargbo netted twice as Belvedere beat Nomads 5-4 in the first round of the NRG Gym West Kent Challenge Shield, Crayford Arrows also went through, 3-0  at home to Parkwood Rangers.

Adam Hill hit four as Division 3 Central & East pacesetters Rochester City won 7-0 at Larkfield and New Hythe Wanderers.

Meanwhile Snodland Town’s impressive progress continued with the official switch-on of their new floodlights as Maidstone United won 3-0 at Potyns Field on Monday night in front of a crowd of around 400.


SATURDAY, 10th September 2016

The top-four early season Premier Division goalscorers all hit the target again on Saturday. Punjab United pair Luke Adams and George Goodwin both netted their sixth of the season in the 2-0 win over Staplehurst Monarchs United. Tom Morgans was on target again in the 2-2 draw at Fleetdown United, while Peckham Town’s  Abraham Opoku was on the score sheet again in the 4-0 win over Guru Nanak. 

Leaders Borden Village top the table by a point ahead of Punjab United,  after losing their 100% record in a 2-2 home draw with Stansfeld O&B, both teams finishing with 10-men. Tommy Price earned them a point after trailing for the first time this season. Greenways are third, after Alex Clare and Brad Cross’ fourth of the campaign, paved the way for a 2-0 hour win over Hildenborough Athletic.

Strike Force manager John Goodwin tweeted his relief after Radoslav Davidov grabbed a late winner as the defending champions win 3-2 at home to Erith 147 Sports. Goodwin said “Can’t get going this season, but scraped a win with an injury time winner, Just about hanging in there!” Keanne Lee and Craig Preston added the other two.

Malachi Robinson scored twice as Farnborough OBG won by the same score at Metrogas. Kennington and Bexley both drew a blank in an 0-0 draw. The Ashford club have confirmed future home games will be played at Sandyacres after their plans to return to Julie Rose Stadium were delayed.

Josh Brown’s hat-trick helped K Sports Reserves beat Rolvenden 4-2 and replace them at the top of Division 1 Central & East. The Cobdown based club are mourning the loss of former Chairman, Brian Reynolds, whose death was announced last week.

dsc00806-copy-800-v2Akin Lawal made it six in two games with both goals as Division 1 West leaders Club Langley beat Old Roan 2-1. Nicholas Adamou netted for Old Roan.

In Division 2 Central & East, sub Bradley Godden hit four and nine different scorers featured in Ashford’s 15-2 home drubbing of East Kent College, their first win as a new club. Last season’s top League marksman, Daniel Hanshaw hit his fifth of the season as Cuxton 91 won 3-0 at Sheppey United Reserves. Another sub Lewis Bagshaw and Steve Cowell both hit two each in Willesborough Athletic’s 6-3 home win over Deal Town Reserves.

Nomads and Belvedere top Division 2 West with two wins out of two, while new boys Rochester City made it three in three to head Division 3 Central & East. Joe Brown, Luke Whitehead and Mitchell Hill all scored twice as Division 3 West pacesetters Metrogas Reserves claimed their third win of the season beating Bexley Reserves 8-0.

Bromleians and South East Athletic both hit five to progress in the NRG Gym ‘Barry Bundock’ West Kent Challenge Shield.


SATURDAY, 3rd September 2016

Billy Bennett produced the outstanding individual Premier Division goal-scoring performance of the day with all four as Bexley earned their first win of the season, 4-2 against Staplehurst Monarchs United.

Borden Village made it five wins out of five with a 3-0 home in over Guru Nanak. The early season table-toppers won with goals by Dan Hudson, George Latham and Ben Taylor.

Simon Cuthbert scored twice as Punjab United made it four wins out of five, beating Hildenborough Athletic 4-0 to stay three points behind the leaders. Luke Adams hit his fifth in as many games with Rashpal Bhens adding the other. Greenways are third after a 3-1 win at Erith 147 Sports. Harry Gann, Ross Penrose with a “screamer” according to the club’s result tweet,  and Nick Donaldson were the scorers.

Peckham Town’s Abraham Opoku was on target again with his fifth in five games in the 3-0 home win over defending champions Faversham Strike Force. Wilem Loba added the other two. Tom Scorer scored twice as Kennington hit four in 12 minutes first half minutes in their 5-3 win over Metrogas. Ryan Hassan scored twice as Stansfeld O&B beat Lydd Town Reserves 4-2. Tony Audino also hit two in Fleetdown United’s 3-2 win over Farnborough OBG, with Rick Akers scoring as well. 

Tim Sims and Ben Charlesworth netted as Rolvenden made it two wins out of two on the road in Division 1 Central & East, 2-1 at Sutton Athletic Reserves. Reece Palmer grabbed a hat-trick as New Romney won 5-0 at South Darenth in their opening game of the season.

Akin Lawal also hit four in Club Langley’s 6-0 win over Bexlians in Division 1 West.

Danny Taylor’s hat-trick and two more by Charlie Partridge earned Willesborough their 6-1 opening day Division 2 Central & East win over Sheppey United Reserves.

New-boys Rochester City claimed their second Division 3 Central & East success with a 3-1 win at Rusthall Reserves, while AEI Sports made a winning start – 4-1 at Staplehurst Monarch United Reserves.

Welling Town also claimed their first points on their Division 3 West debut, 1-0 winners at AFC Halls Reserves.


SATURDAY, 27th August and MONDAY, 29th August 2016

Bordon_VillageBorden Village have emerged as the early season pace-setters in the Premier Division after completing a Bank Holiday weekend double. They followed up Saturday’s 2-1 win at new-boys Peckham Town with a 4-0  home victory over previously unbeaten Punjab United on Monday,  to make it 12 points from their opening four games.

Jack Brown, George Latham, Tommy Price and Ashley Baverstock netted, with Sam Brown and Price on target against Peckham, after having Paul Teague sent off after only half an hour. Punjab United are second, after their 5-0 win at Guru Nanak on Saturday, with George Goodwin’s hat-trick, and one each from Sam Adams, his fourth in four games, and William Johnson-Cole.

Last season’s champions Faversham Strike-Force are third, winning 2-1 twice. Craig Preston got both at Metrogas on Saturday, while Kieron Lee and Sam Croucher netted at Bexley on Monday.

Staplehurst Monarchs United are fourth, following a 3-3 draw at home to Erith 147 Sports on Saturday, and a first defeat of the season,  2-1  at the hands of visitors Hildenborough Athletic on Monday. The game on Saturday was delayed in the aftermath of the M20 incident, with three other games at Kennington, Lydd Town and New Romney postponed due to Stansfeld, Bexley and Sutton Athletic Reserves being caught up in the tailbacks which followed. 

The game at Staplehurst proved very eventful itself, with six goals and three red cards. Danny Cook, Ed Rosetti and William Phillips-Reid getting the other for Staplehurst, with Grant Lye (two) and Danny Smythe on target for Erith.

Leo Hall and Ayrton Phillips earned Hildenborough Athletic’s first win, following a 2-2 draw at Fleetdown United two days earlier, thanks to goals by Peter Shaw and substitute Robert Brown. Danny Assender got both for United.

Greenways beat Farnborough OBG 4-1 on Saturday, with goals by Brad Cross, Nick Donaldson, Rob Jeffery and Aaron Kleman, then lost 4-3 at Kennington on Monday. Tom Scorer, Joe Fisher, Brad Jordan and Jordan King netted for the hosts, with Jack Cantwell, Aaron Kleman, and Cross replying, five of the goals coming in a busy first 45 minutes.

Elsewhere on Monday, Tom Morgans made it five in three games with a hat-trick as Lydd Town Reserves won 3-1 at Guru Nanak. Sulyman Bah scored twice in Peckham Town’s 3-0 home win over Farnborough OBG, while Metrogas won by the same score against ground-sharers Stansfeld with goals by Jordan Downes, Craig Martin and Sean O’Sullivan.

Other highlights, hat-tricks for Colm Deane in Chipstead’s 3-0 opening day Division 1 West win at Bexlians, Dan Hanshaw, last season’s league top-scorer for Cuxton 91, in their 8-1 win at home to Ashford FC, in Division 3 Central & East, and Luwayne Greenwood for Sydenham Sports  who enjoyed their County League debut with  a 9-0 home victory against Meridian VP Reserves in Division 3 West.


SATURDAY, 20th August 2016

Aaron Lorentson marked his debut for Staplehurst Monarchs United with the first hat-trick of the new season in the 4-3 win at Lydd Town Reserves. Will Phillips-Reid netted the other in the Thursday night win at Lindsey Field. New signing Shannon Hodson, Tom Morgans, his second of the season and Joey Tibble netted for Lydd.

Monarchs followed up with 3-2 win over Farnborough Old Boys Guild on Saturday. Peter West, Ryan Parks and Scott Penfold were Monarchs’ scorers with  Luke Foulsham and Steve McQueen replying for the visitors.

Peckham Town’s Abraham Opoku hit the second treble in the 3-3 home draw with Kennington. The game was switched to South London with the Ashford villagers unable to stage the game due to pitch problems. They led before Opoku put Town 3-1 up with a quarter of an hour left before Kennington fought back to grab a point. Bradley Jordan scored twice with Tom Scorer getting the other.

Borden Village and new-boys Punjab United are the other teams with two wins out of two. Sam Brown and Tommy Price clinched the points in the 2-0 win at Erith 147 Sports, while Luke Adams notched his third of the season as United won 2-1 at champions Faversham Strike Force. George Goodwin got the other inside the opening 15 minutes. Sam Croucher pulled one back for the home side.

Substitute Damola Sal scored twice as Stansfeld O&B beat Hildenborough Athletic 3-1, while Jack Smith, Charlie Roberts, his third of the campaign, and Jordan Downes earned Metrogas their 3-2 win at Guru Nanak.


SATURDAY, 13th August 2016

Luke Adams scored twice as Premier Division new-boys Punjab United marked their County League Premier Division debut with a 3-2 win at Metrogas. Adams got his side off to a quickfire start with a first minute opener to score the first goal of the new season, adding a second on 35 minutes. George Goodwin got the third with 25 minutes remaining with Charlie Roberts getting both for Gas.

Lydd Town Reserves started their maiden Premier Division season with a 2-1  victory over Erith 147 at Sidcup. The home side went in front before Tom Morgans fired Lydd level just before half-time. Ryan Easter got the second half winner, but manager Brian Morgans admitted his side were under the cosh in the last quarter, but still had a couple of chances to get a third.

Lydd are the first club to field a reserve team in the competition’s top flight, and Morgans admitted: “We are very proud of that achievement. It was a journey into the unknown for us on Saturday, and it took us 20 minutes to get to grips with the pace of the game, because it was much quicker than in Division 1.” Lydd stage the first midweek fixture of the new season when they entertain Staplehurst Monarchs United under the Lindsey Field lights on Thursday evening.

Farnborough Old Boys Guild clinched a third win for the new boys, and boss Andy Giles. John Hawley and an own-goal earning them a 2-1 win at Guru Nanak.

Borden Village were the day’s biggest scorers on the opening day. beating Greenways 4-0. Jay Law netted two of them, with George Latham and Ashley Baverstock getting the others.

Radislav Davidov scored twice as defending champions Faversham Strike Force started with a 3-1 win over Stansfeld O&B. Craig Preston added the other, while Michael Zanelli got the visitors reply.

Richard Akers scored twice as Fleetdown United started with a 3-1 home win over last season’s runners-up Kennington. Kyle Gurney got the third, with Adam Mercer on target for the Ashford villagers.

The fourth new team Peckham Town drew 0-0 against FC Bexley.