Home

Andrew Gidley’s weekly roundup

Essex Olympian League 0 Kent County League 0

New manager – and new-look squad made for an interesting evening in this goalless draw at Aveley on Wednesday night.

Both teams deserve credit for playing the game at a cracking pace from the start – and while the contest lacked goals – there were plenty of chances at both ends.

Staplehurst Monarchs boss Luke Wallond picked a team representing clubs from across the divisions in his first game in charge and was pleased with the outcome.

He said: “It was good because there was a mix of players, which shows you don’t have to be playing for a Premier Division club to have a chance of being selected, and that it’s done on ability and performance.”

On the game itself, Wallond said: “ First night together – I think it showed in the first 45 minutes – not knowing each other – one thing I said before the game was to talk a lot and we were a little bit quiet.

“Essex were a very good team – they looked a side, they were that good, but I think we looked livelier in the second half, there was more talk  – and nullified them a little bit.

“Both teams had chances – we had a few in the second half, but having got to 0-0 near the end, we didn’t want to lose.

“I can truthfully say I said to Ada (Lacey), I hope Essex don’t score, you know, you are in the game, and suddenly they nick one.”

“You can see we began to play a bit as the game went on, and It’s definitely something to build on.”

KCFL goalkeeper Steve Lawrence kept the scores level with a late point blank save – completing a good night, while his opposite number was  much busier in the second as Kent created several chance of their own in a very watchable contest.

Squad: Steve Lawrence (Staplehurst Monarchs), Lewis Stevens (Thanet United), Lee Sayer (Borden Village), Dan Ashton (Staplehurst Monarchs), Adam Turton (Thanet United), Scott Higgins (Staplehurst Monarchs), Craig Jackson (Ide Hill), Dino Catalin (Faversham Strike Force), Dean James (Thanet United), Roy Godden (New Romney), Lee Friend (Farnborough Old Boys Guild) Second half subs: Zach Jakubowski (Lordswood), Harry Taylor (Red Velvet), Andre Trenton) (Kings Hill), Jason Hayes (Hollands & Blair), Tom Warner (Chipstead).

View pictures from the game by clicking here.

Kent Intermediate Challenge Shield

Luke Johnson believes Farnborough Old Boys Guild reaching the Kent Intermediate Challenge Shield Final is another step towards taking the club forward.

Guild recorded their second successive 5-2 win to see off Division 1 East leaders Thanet United, thanks to Lee Friend’s hat-trick and two more by Kalem Daini, and now meet Metrogas in the final at Chatham on April 22.

Johnson said: “The results recently have not reflected our performances.

“Our ground was a very busy place and for the second week in a row, the result completely reflected the result.

“Thanet are champions-elect and as the only Premier team left in this competiton, we felt a bit of pressure.”

He added: “From the first minute until the last we dominated them.

Lee scored a brilliant first half hat-trick with , Kalum scoring both our second half goals. “I’m 100% sure Thanet will be a big part of the Premier next year, they are run by very astute people and have a clever side, proven by additions to the rep side.

“For us at FOBG, this was another step along our improvement as a club and we are looking forward to a great final.”

George Acland scored both as Metrogas won the other all Division 1 West semi-final – a tie described as “a cracking contest” by those there to watch it”

Congratulations to both clubs on reaching the final.

Premier Division

Bailey Pearce scored his 12th of the season as Kings Hill came from a goal down at half-time to beat K Sports Reserves 4-1.

Dino Catalin netted Faversham Strike Force’s winner against Stansfeld.

Kieran McGiffin hit two in Fleetdown United’s 3-1 win at Otford.

Patrick Ward, Sammy MacDonald and Eduart Alushi netted for Crockenhill in the 3-2 win at Hawkinge.

Division One

Ben Boodle scored twice as Rusthall Reserves beat Lordswood Reserves 2-1 win to end the Medway side’s winning run.

Ethan Stewart was on target again as Hollands & Blair won 1-0 at Guru Nanak.

Two-goal George Salter helped Chipstead move second with a 5-3 win over leaders Welling Park.

Harry Taylor’s hat-trick set-up Red Velvet’s 5-1 success over Club Langley, while Matt Skopila’s treble featured for Halls Athletic in their 5-2 victory at Sutton Athletic Reserves.

A fifth win in a row moves them fourth.

Division Two

Rayon Dunkley scored one of the goals of the weekend – albeit in a losing cause – Long Lane beaten 3-2 at home by Drummond Athletic.

Dunkley picked his spot inside the near post with a free-kick from around 25 yards – LL tweeting a video of it: with the caption: “Almost identical to his one two weeks ago (in a hat-trick in the 3-1 win over Fleetdown United Reserves ) – he’s becoming a bit of a specialist from this range.”

Sam Carpenter joined the list of the day’s hat-trick  scorers as Deal Town Rangers beat Larkfield and New Hythe Wanderers 3-1.

Nathan McNally hit two as Sturry beat Southborough 4-0. (Pictures on the gallery page)

Division Three

Charlie Presnell’s third of the season helped Woodnesborough win 2-1 at Cinque Ports.

Paddock Wood picked up their first point under new manager Dennis Hughes recovering from 3-1 down at half-time to share eight goals with Canterbury City Reserves.

Halstead United continue to tick off the wins – beating South East Athletic Reserves 7-1 – in a match switched to Holmesdale FC. Rowan Dormer scored twice.

Greenway Aces and Long Lane Reserves continued their Kent Junior Cup Group A run.

Daniel Cross’ treble steered LL to a 4-3 win over K Sports Wanderers, while Greenways were aces in the pack from the spot winning  4-1 against Riverside.

Littlebourne and former County League members Hildenborough Athletic, 5-3 shoot-out winners at Tenterden Town, make up the last four.


Missing Archives – Help required

League historian John Weller is hoping to locate the following missing end of season league tables to complete our archive.

John says: “They all relate to the Eastern Section of the League.  During this period it comprised teams to the East of a line from Sittingbourne to Tenterden.

In each season there was only one Division.

The four years are as follows:-

1951-52                Tables available up to and including results for 12th April 1952

1952-53                Tables available up to and including results for 18th April 1953

1953-54                Final table available for the end of season for the top seven teams out of thirteen.

                               Complete tables available up to and including results for 3rd April 1954

1955-56                Tables available up to and including results for 14th April 1956

                               There are suggestions not all matches were played.

Doug Leckie, Jack Gillett and myself have looked at papers held at Herne Bay, Whitstable, Margate, Canterbury, Deal, Dover, Folkestone and Ashford libraries and when it was open the Colindale newspaper collection.

If you can help fill in the missing pieces, please e-mail John at weller236@btinternet.com


FIXTURES MARCH

 

The League and Cup fixtures for March, including the semi-finals of the NRG Gym sponsored as Eastern Section Les Leckie Cup, Barry Bundock West Kent Challenge Shield and  the Bill Manklow Inter-Regional Challenge Shield. Click here to download.

 

 

 


 

Information & Guides

Transfers, registrations, marking referees – all this and more – click here

 

 

 


SITUATIONS VACANT & OTHER ADS

Do you need new players or volunteers? After some pre-season matches? Have spare pitches?  The latest vacancies and requests are listed below.  For full details& some earlier requests click here

26th January

ASHFORD FC – Looking for an experienced coach

20th January

35 YEAR OLD GOAL KEEPER – Looking for a team

UEFA B COACH   Looking for a team to manage

STC SPORTS CLUB, NEW ELTHAM – Have pitch vacancies for next season

PADDOCK WOOD FC – Looking for a Goal Keeper


LEAGUE DATES TO REMEMBER

15th April 2020 – Les Leckie Cup Final at Lordswood KO 19:30pm

6th May 2020 – West Kent Challenge Shield Final @ Rochester United FC KO 19:30pm

16th May (Saturday) 2020 – Inter Regional Challenge Cup Final @ Chatham Town FC KO 3pm

6th June 2020 – League Presentation Night  – Mercure Hotel (Great Danes) , Maidstone, Kent.

16th June 2020 – Kent County Football League AGM, Appleyard, Avenue of Rememberence, Sittingbourne, Kent